SA Explorer 4250HD Volume control issue - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 2009-07-12, 12:43 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
SA Explorer 4250HD Volume control issue

Hi,
I just hooked up the above mentioned STB to a Dell monitor via HDMI connection. I 'm using Klipsch Promedia 2.1 speakers connected as such:4250HD to Dell monitor via HDMI input, PC sound card to Dell monitor "audio in" and speakers connected to monitor "audio out". I'm getting perfect sound when watching TV except I can't control the 4250HD volume. On "variable" setting the sound level indicator moves up and down but the volume remains the same. I've tried every possible adjustment in the 4250 and Dell monitor menus, called Videotron tech and even tried switching HDMI cables(longshot) but nothing works. The only way I can control the volume is the old fashioned way - getting up and turning the knob on my speakers. Strangely I can control it perfectly when connected to a TV tuner card via the cable out.
Thanks in advance for your help with this problem.
Robosapien is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 2009-07-12, 01:16 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,251
The Variable setting on the STB doesn't affect digital outputs like the HDMI connection. You need to control the volume by whatever the cable is connected to.

If you had a TV or AVR, it'd be a simple matter of programming the remote to control the TV/AVR's volume instead of the STB volume. I don't know if there's any way to get the remote to control the volume of your equipment. You may wish to consider going to an analogue audio connection for your application so you can control the STB volume.

See post 5 of the following FAQ:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 2009-07-12, 03:59 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Thanks 57.
The volume level not being controllable via HDMI output explains it. You would of thought Videotron tech would have been able to tell me that
I checked out the links but unfortunately, with my current setup, it's no dice. I would need PC speakers that can be remote controlled. Will have to look into that.
Robosapien is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome