"Channel not available"?? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-02-09, 10:18 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
"Channel not available"??

Hi,

Since Feb 1, several of my channels have disappeared and been replaced with a "Channel temporarily not available" message that tells me to check back later. It's been more than a week, and they haven't shown up at all and I'm wondering if they've been removed. Any of you having this problem?

The channels are NHL Network, Discovery Kids, Sportsnets other than East, CBC Bold, CityTV, OLN, MuchMore Retro, BNN, BBC World. I'm on the 30 a la carte plan, but am now missing all these channels. Anyone else experiencing this or any insights?
madsci is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-02-09, 02:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
It sounds like your signal is not strong enough to get a picture. If nothing has changed (and you don't have extra splitters), you will probably need a technician to come check your signal strength and possibly put in an amplifier.
bofh is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-02-09, 06:24 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,320
See the following post for SA Tips. If you're still getting the message "not available", call your service provider. If you're getting a black screen, check your signal strength:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=17719


See the following post for those new to the forum - FAQs, Search tips:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-02-09, 06:31 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks so much bofh and 57. Sorry I didn't search the forum for SA tips - it hadn't even occurred to me that it might be a hardware issue. I thought a few of my channels had been "Peachtree'd", especially since I lost three of the four Sportsnet feeds - all the ones except the one for our zone.

Thanks for your help.

madsci is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome