"Enjoy all your favourite channels in HD" - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-01-18, 09:31 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 72
"Enjoy all your favourite channels in HD"

The subject of this thread is a quote from my Videotron invoice this month. Unless there is something I don't know about, I'm not enjoying all of my favourite channels in HD. I'm missing about 20 of them, including Space, Discovery regular, Food, Spike, Showcase, Showcase Action, MovieTime, Mpix, IFC, CNN, Bravo, TeleToon, Home and Garden, Civilation...and more! (all when the HD version and/or content is available, of course).

I still like Videotron, but sometimes they make me laugh.
deck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-01-20, 10:23 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 204
they are so pathetic...almost like they are trying to make a joke?
markjanzen is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-01-21, 12:02 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: DDO, Videotron, Cisco 8642HD
Posts: 303
There is no such thing as Space HD, not sure on the others... But I could sure use a west feed of the American networks too, I miss that from when I had StarChoice!
Fonceur is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-01-21, 06:16 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 332
There is a Sci-fi HD channel which would mean I could watch the final ten episodes of Battlestar Galactica in HD on my 46" LCD rather than 23" and surrounded by black bars in SD on Space.
EnderWiggin is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-01-21, 08:21 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 571
Only VRAK-TV is HD. Not YTV, Teletoon, Family. US already has DSNY, NIK, CN in HD.
tablo is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-01-24, 02:18 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Gatineau, Qc
Posts: 30
Angry

VRAK-TV HD !!! ... now that's a real waste of bandwidth ... there's nothing worthwhile to watch on that stupid channel.

Give me Mpix HD instead for Christ sakes!
perrrob is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-01-24, 02:32 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 571
I only watch VRAK-TV when I don't have thing to watch in YTV, Teletoon, OR Family.
tablo is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-01-25, 10:41 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 27
And what about Speed !?

Come on videotron. The channel has been available in HD for close to a year now !!
Roman is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-01-26, 12:01 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 19
Wink

Roman , you're wrong ..No Speed Hd channnel on Videotron..
pierrelatour is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-01-26, 04:15 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hull,QC
Posts: 45
if we want speed hd, must keep bugging them....... i requst it once evwey month or so
Dagman2 is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-01-30, 06:45 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by pierrelatour View Post
Roman , you're wrong ..No Speed Hd channnel on Videotron..
Well Duh !

I mean that the channel has gone HD everywhere in the States as of Feb. '08 and is still nowhere to be seen on Videotron's lineup.
Roman is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-02-19, 02:48 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 204
looks like rates are going up by $1 but no improvements have been made for hd...
markjanzen is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-03-15, 12:44 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 17
"VRAK-TV HD !!! ... now that's a real waste of bandwidth ... there's nothing worthwhile to watch on that stupid channel.

Give me Mpix HD instead for Christ sakes! "

videotron does not provide Mpix nor in SD, nor in HD
beLLa is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-03-15, 01:10 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,421
Quote:
videotron does not provide Mpix nor in SD,

yes they do.
balm is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 2009-03-15, 01:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Calgary
Posts: 204
what about simply adding TSN2 my mom in saskatoon has it for christs sake?!?!
markjanzen is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome