Version 181 firmware for ExpressVu 9242 Discussion - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 42 (permalink) Old 2008-07-24, 01:07 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Longueuil, South Shore of Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 2,654
I had "freezing" issue on my 9242 as well... At first it was only when I used the HDMI cable, so I changed it to a COMPONENT cable. After a little more than a month "freezing" started again!

Called EV and they send me a refurbish unit to replace mine (which was a brand new 9242 that was only 11/2 old)

When I received the refurbish unit the "freezing issue" was gone, maybe due to new firmware, I woudn't know

Quote:
Try improving the ventilation. After posting that note, I placed my 9242 on 4 blocks to get about 1 inch elevation of the bottom where much of the heat disipates. I haven't had a freeze since although it's still too soon to be sure. (I also replaced a power bar based on my conversation with tech support).
That won't neccesarly solve the issue... My 9242 has always been on TV table, with no other equipement on or around it, just the TV behind and I had "freezing issue". My receiver is hooked up directly in the plug (as EV suggest) not throught a power bar, and it did "freeze"

I answer based on what I learned when I was working at BEV...it's possible that somethings have changed since then
Ex Agent EV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 42 (permalink) Old 2008-07-25, 12:52 AM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
Quote:
I get the video freeze while audio continues bug as well.
That was a common problem on the 9200 a few months ago. Only happened on certain channels.

The group function for PVR recordings is great. It really highlights how the 9242 is receiving new software development and the 9200 is being abandoned.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #33 of 42 (permalink) Old 2008-07-25, 01:02 AM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
Quote:
My receiver is hooked up directly in the plug (as EV suggest) not throught a power bar, and it did "freeze"
The power plug issue is a red herring. EV may have found a few issues with power bars in the past but it is generally not an issue. I recommend plugging all A/V equipment (and only A/V equipment) into a common, heavy duty power bar. It can solve some common issues, such as ground loops. Installing a separate receptacle on its own circuit is the best option. I have my EV receivers all plugged into a UPS on the same circuit as the other A/V equipment. No problems there either. OTOH, if you plug the A/C unit (or similar high current device) into the same power bar as the EV receiver, it will definitely create problems.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
 
post #34 of 42 (permalink) Old 2008-07-25, 07:37 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON - Sharp Aquos 52" LCD - Bell 9200, 4x5900, 3x3100, E50 DVD-R, Harmony 880, Garmin C550
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by I_Want_My_HDTV View Post
The power plug issue is a red herring. EV may have found a few issues with power bars in the past but it is generally not an issue. I recommend plugging all A/V equipment (and only A/V equipment) into a common, heavy duty power bar. It can solve some common issues, such as ground loops. Installing a separate receptacle on its own circuit is the best option. I have my EV receivers all plugged into a UPS on the same circuit as the other A/V equipment. No problems there either. OTOH, if you plug the A/C unit (or similar high current device) into the same power bar as the EV receiver, it will definitely create problems.
An isolated ground dedicated circuit is even better

When we had our house built, I had them install one in my living room for this exact reason.

Blaming a power bar for signal issues is an easy "out" for the CSRs. However, many customers do not use quality equipment or overload it and it can indeed cause issues on a fairly frequent basis and it doesn't hurt to try removing it to see if the issue goes away......

But I definitely agree that some protection should be put in place in a working environment. In addition to the isolated ground, I run a couple of UPSs.
dosborne is offline  
post #35 of 42 (permalink) Old 2008-07-25, 02:01 PM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
Isolated ground is not necessary, especially if there is no metal in the building construction. A GFI receptacle would be a better option.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #36 of 42 (permalink) Old 2008-07-25, 02:51 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Port Perry, Ontario
Posts: 235
GFI can be a decent idea but thats only going to help you in the case of upward spikes. Minor voltage loss' could cause issues as well which will not trip the GFI. If you're buying equip like power bars or surge protectors at the dollar store then you should expect faults. I'd suspect the freezing issues are more to do with the equipment or the occational drop in voltage you sometimes get when various higher end electronics such as A/C or your furnace kick on. A good UPS can easilly fix the voltage problems but i'd lay more on the reciever it self then anything else.
spun14 is offline  
post #37 of 42 (permalink) Old 2008-07-25, 03:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Program guide

I developed a problem with my program guide after the latest software upgrade and have not seen anyone else post.
When I open list one and advance to the next day to check the listings and then switch to list two the guide starts me back the day before so I have to advance to the next day again. This happens whenever I switch between lists.
After several attempts to remedy the problem I got a tech guy at EV and he said that I was the only one to complain of the problem. He will check into the situation.
Soo, if I am not alone with this problem reply to this post please.
Dale
dad353 is offline  
post #38 of 42 (permalink) Old 2008-07-25, 04:18 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON - Sharp Aquos 52" LCD - Bell 9200, 4x5900, 3x3100, E50 DVD-R, Harmony 880, Garmin C550
Posts: 2,814
Troubleshooting step 1 is to do a reset of the receiver. Press and hold the power button on the front of the unit until it resets (about 10 seconds).

Try it again and let us know if the problem continues or not.
dosborne is offline  
post #39 of 42 (permalink) Old 2008-07-26, 02:05 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 228
Re: Program guide

Quote:
Originally Posted by dad353 View Post
When I open list one and advance to the next day to check the listings and then switch to list two the guide starts me back the day before
Dale
I have this behavior too. Switching lists puts me right back to the beginning every time.
Should be pretty simple for their Tech Support to reproduce if they have a test 9242 handy.
Guide; Skip Fwd; Guide;
Even happens on their 3 default lists.

Andy K.
andyk is online now  
post #40 of 42 (permalink) Old 2008-07-26, 04:24 AM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
Cool

Quote:
When I open list one and advance to the next day to check the listings and then switch to list two the guide starts me back the day before
I've noticed similar behaviour. Another bug that's been around for years is the entire guide advancing on the half hour. It can cause incorrect timer events if timers are created when it happens.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #41 of 42 (permalink) Old 2008-07-26, 09:57 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON - Sharp Aquos 52" LCD - Bell 9200, 4x5900, 3x3100, E50 DVD-R, Harmony 880, Garmin C550
Posts: 2,814
I've noticed that one too. To make the issue clearer, if you are in the guide, at a future time/day, and the hour or half hour rolls then your section of the guide jumps forward. If you were at the current day/time, I could understand, but this happens even if you are a couple of days into the guide. FYI - this happens on the 9200 as well.
dosborne is offline  
post #42 of 42 (permalink) Old 2008-08-02, 10:13 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: dundas,ontario
Posts: 30
I have noticed there are no PVR functions working on CH 829. recording gives error on playback. I hope this is isolated to this channel
kenneth is offline  
Reply

Tags
9242 , expressvu , firmware

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome