Watch recordings after HD PVR deactivated? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 17 (permalink) Old 2008-03-17, 02:08 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 156
Watch recordings after HD PVR deactivated?

I will be upgrading my 9200 to a 9242 tomorrow and was wondering if I will be able to get recordings from receiver via dvd recorder after Bell deactivates it. I am assuming even after it is deactivated I can access the saved videos and copy.There will be a short period where I will have the 9200 until Bell sends me the box to return it to them.

Thanks
KRD01967 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 (permalink) Old 2008-03-17, 02:12 PM
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
yes you can access the events on the HDD even after the unit has been disconnected.
Q is offline  
post #3 of 17 (permalink) Old 2008-03-17, 09:14 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 156
Perfect. Thanks for the reply!
KRD01967 is offline  
 
post #4 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-03-12, 01:21 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 134
Can I watch recorded shows off a deactivated 9200?

If I cancel my Sattelite subscription with Bell, and own my own 9200, will I still be able to watch the recorded shows after the subscription is cancelled?

- Don
don820 is offline  
post #5 of 17 (permalink) Old 2009-03-12, 01:38 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 134
Hugh, you are awesome, I'll take a hint and do more searching before asking next question
don820 is offline  
post #6 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-09-01, 11:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sidney, BC (near Victoria)
Posts: 16
Possible to watch Downloaded Programs on PVR (after changing service)

I have just switched to Shaw Cable (due to great promotion) and I still have a bunch of TV programs that I had already downloaded onto the Bell PVR (9242) ...but have not managed to watch yet. Last night I connected the HDMI cable to the TV and the corresponding socket in the PVR and then went into the Menu select of the TV remote and selected PVR. Nothing!!! Is there anything else I still need to do in order to watch these programs? Thank you!
notlob is offline  
post #7 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-09-01, 11:29 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Geographic Centre of North America
Posts: 491
Lightbulb

Get a working Bell connection.

CAVU
92-inch Infocus Theatre
cavu is offline  
post #8 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-09-01, 12:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sidney, BC (near Victoria)
Posts: 16
Cavu...why would I need to get a Bell working connection when the programs are already downloaded onto the PVR? My understanding is that these programs are already resident on the PVR hard drive and as I am still using the same PVR to 'talk' to the TV, it should work....if connected properly?!. I have just switched from Bell to Shaw and do not really want to resubscribe to Bell.
notlob is offline  
post #9 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-09-01, 12:24 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Brantford, ON
Posts: 213
You don't have to subscribe, but the PVR needs to see a satellite signal in order to allow it to function properly.

Samsung LN52A650, Samsung LN40A450, Samsung BD-D6500 Blu-Ray, Sony BDP-S350 Blu-Ray, Sony HT-SF2300 HTIB, 2 x 9242
tvnut64 is offline  
post #10 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-09-01, 12:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Geographic Centre of North America
Posts: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvnut64 View Post
You don't have to subscribe, but the PVR needs to see a satellite signal in order to allow it to function properly.
It is the same deal with your new Shaw box - it needs a Shaw connection to operate.

CAVU
92-inch Infocus Theatre
cavu is offline  
post #11 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-09-01, 12:49 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 272
Actually You shouldn't need have sat hooked up. because I recorded some shows and had head to my parents place..

Try using different HDMI cable or use reg component HD cables?

I just un plugged my 9241 and took to my parents farm with spare HDMI cable, Hit PVR button on remote and boom it worked. I caught up Spruce meadows and House I recorded early.. But my box is still active.. My parents farm has Starchoice..

Edit: unless new firmware has changed something? I hope not

-Chester
LG 42LD520 42" 1080p,Telus 9241, Yamaha HTR-5250,Xbox 360s,ps3,Asus N617Jq 4gb Win 7 64bit
CentaurChester is offline  
post #12 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-09-01, 12:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sidney, BC (near Victoria)
Posts: 16
Ah!!! I see!!! I will give it a try!! Thanks muchly!
notlob is offline  
post #13 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-09-01, 12:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sidney, BC (near Victoria)
Posts: 16
Hi Chester...yes, last night I tried with a different HDMI cable which I connected directly to the TV, hit the PVR button on the remote BUT unfortunately did not get anything!!! I did not connect the satellite cables up either which I will attempt to do later this day!! Thanks for the reply!
notlob is offline  
post #14 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-09-01, 01:17 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 272
It is possible that perhaps they have change things. But last month when I visited my parents farm.. I had no problems taking my 9241 with me.. Parents got fairly new Sony 32 Inch HD tv. They with old Stachoice old 401 SD boxs. And I was trying convince my parents to switch to either Bell or Telus sat.. as both parents unhappy with there old SC system.

1) Try plugging with just component HD or try SD cables
an any other tv, Even on SD tv just to see if you can get menu pop up..
2) You should get Error or searching for sat single..
3) Hit Menu or PVR button
4) Could be possible tv your trying is at 1080i or your 9241 set to 1080i and tv only supports 720p?

Just an idea to consider. I bought cheap HDMI cable few weeks ago when I plug into my 9241 switch to HDMI input from component. my remote would not work. I'd hit Tv/video go back Analog Component everything worked fine but not on HDMI.
I swapped better HDMI cable from my PS3 to 9241 now it works. I wonder if maybe you have to reset the box to factories settings?

What its it hold Power on actual Box for 5-6 seconds? another suggestions to try.

-Chester
LG 42LD520 42" 1080p,Telus 9241, Yamaha HTR-5250,Xbox 360s,ps3,Asus N617Jq 4gb Win 7 64bit

Last edited by CentaurChester; 2011-09-01 at 01:19 PM. Reason: corrections
CentaurChester is offline  
post #15 of 17 (permalink) Old 2011-09-01, 02:01 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by notlob View Post
Hi Chester...yes, last night I tried with a different HDMI cable which I connected directly to the TV, hit the PVR button on the remote BUT unfortunately did not get anything!!! I did not connect the satellite cables up either which I will attempt to do later this day!! Thanks for the reply!
Are you seeing anything on the screen when you hook the receiver up?
aburns is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome