9241 Internal hard drive replacement - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-07-14, 09:45 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 95
Quote:
Can anyone comment on where they got a working ST1000VM002 from?
Best Buy has them
Code:
http://www.bestbuy.ca/en-CA/product/seagate-seagate-video-1tb-3-5-desktop-internal-hard-drive-st1000vm002-st1000vm002/10278337.aspx
My 9242 is acting up so I ordered one. Hope it works!

Last edited by Data_Dan; 2015-07-14 at 09:48 PM. Reason: forgot the quote
Data_Dan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-07-15, 03:11 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 820
Wow, at $85 for the drive, I would be looking at Dish Care for sure.
Allan B is offline  
post #78 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-07-16, 09:20 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,780
The ST1000VM002 will always work in a 9242. But this thread is about the 9241.


It won't work in a 9241. At least the 10 drives I tried did not.
peano is offline  
 
post #79 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-07-17, 07:56 PM
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 590
@peano , I thought only the ST31000424CS would work in the 9242 while the ST1000VM002 wouldn't work, with the 9241 and 9400 having more flexibility as to working 1TB drives?
CenturyBreak is offline  
post #80 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-07-19, 01:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
My 9241 was freeze and I replaced the hard drive with a drive of another 9241 but I dind't save the NVRAM (because I don't know that). I boot it and I have the message 015 but the 9241 freeze . I press the Power button 10 sec. and I will enter in the menu and I maked a Factory default Reset. The 9241 do it and give a message 015 and it freeze. How I must do to fix it. ? Thank you
Yogi999 is offline  
post #81 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-08-03, 03:00 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Windsor
Posts: 71
Replacing faulty HDD from 9241

I bought a second-hand 9241 on the Internet, but it didn't work properly. I believe the hard drive has failed (WD3200AAJS-57B4A0), and I purchased a replacement (ST3500321CS as found on the list earlier in this thread) drive.

As soon as it arrives, I will post here and let you all know if the drive works.

Does anyone else have experience with the ST3500321CS?
Kanebra is offline  
post #82 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-08-04, 11:28 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,780
Ok folks, here is the secret for the 9241. After trying many, many ST1000VM002s in 9241s with no success, I stumbled on something....

The ST1000VM002 must be firmware version SC11. Firmware SC23 will not work in a 9241 but it will work in a 9400 or 9242.

SC11 will also work in a 9242.
peano is offline  
post #83 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-08-10, 03:00 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Windsor
Posts: 71
I can confirm that the ST3500321CS works in the 9241.
Kanebra is offline  
post #84 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-08-13, 12:48 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
@Kanebra

How you replace your internal drive : just Plug and Play or you must do something else (Example: save NVRAM ...) ?
Yogi999 is offline  
post #85 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-08-13, 01:06 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
Hi Peano,
"The ST1000VM002 must be firmware version SC11" . How you order it and where ? and How you replace your internal drive : just Plug and Play or you must do something else (Example: save NVRAM ...) ?
Yogi999 is offline  
post #86 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-08-13, 01:34 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,780
The last ones I ordered online from BestBuy were SC11. You can always return them if they aren't.


Clear NVram before you take out the old drive. Pull the power plug to the 9241, install new drive. You are good to go.
peano is offline  
post #87 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-08-13, 01:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
In the manual did they tell you what's the version of the firmware ?
How you do to clear NVRAM ? The last thing I did is a Factory defaut Reset. My 9241 , each time I power on , it freeze very fast.
Yogi999 is offline  
post #88 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-08-14, 09:28 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,780
Firmware version is on the drive label.

Clear NVram:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/10-b...shortcuts.html
peano is offline  
post #89 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-08-18, 12:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
I just ordered a ST1000VM002 with Bestbuy but it's a SC23 firmware. I try to exchange it for a SC11.
Yogi999 is offline  
post #90 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-08-19, 11:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
Bestbuy told me that they can't order a ST1000VM002 with a specification firmware SC11. then I try to install the ST1000VM002 (SC23) but it don't work. I returned it.

I can not have access to Memory dump to erase the NVram. I did Menu, 6 ,3 , Info (within 5 sec) Browse Theme TV/ Video but it stop at a message (after 3= Diagnostics) to ask me to connect the phone line ... !

How you do it Guy ?
Yogi999 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome