9241 Internal hard drive replacement - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 150 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 10:34 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,780
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frac Master View Post
Well I replaced it and it works kinda. It keeps freezing up the whole system. I have to reboot it all the time. Could it be a bad Hard Drive right from the factory? Or what other choice to I have now for a 1TB Drive. Dont really want to try another ST1000VM002.
Same experience here. If you can get the 9241 to recognize the ST1000, the receiver will eventually start freezing and then lock up completely. These are brand new Seagates that pass all Seatools tests. The 9241 simply does not like the ST1000.
peano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 150 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 11:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
I know that I may sound not so bright but..I only have around the cards in my wallet, no other smart or not cards laying around. So an exemple of dummy card would be apreciated. A plastic rectangle that fits would do? Or does it have to have some magnetic strip, or chip as the new bank cards? Cause if it only have to trip the switch.....
Grundewalt is offline  
post #63 of 150 (permalink) Old 2014-09-04, 11:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Any card will do. I used to use my Outdoors card.
Pinza is offline  
 
post #64 of 150 (permalink) Old 2014-09-05, 02:05 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: below the 49th
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by peano View Post
As I have posted before, the ST1000 is flaky assuming you can even get it to work in a 9241. Out of about 20 drives I have tried, only four would format in the receiver. All the others were not recognized.

The ST31000424CS works 100% of the time in my experience.
Is there a ready source for the ST31000424CS?

Seagate seem to be out of stock, and even Amazon didn't have any when I looked. Are they a discontinued item so its a case of taking your luck on eBay?

Thanks
BEVinBOS is offline  
post #65 of 150 (permalink) Old 2014-09-05, 03:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
No sure thing , hdd 1tb upgrade

Just wanted to point out, after reading the thread attentively, that trying this upgrade , when you only have one working 9241 is far from sure thing, not even advisable.

As I read, only 2 models of seagate pipeline 1TB had been proven to work. Some have tried and it didn't work. Some of you have in your posession, as you have put it, "boat anchors" 9241 as a result. Like me! as I did manage to have one.

Some have succesfully revived their bricked 9241 using a USB or Smartcard trick in order to fool the confused unit into ignoring some infinite cycle of checking the hdd.

Even trying one of the two Seagate models , maybe... But trying random 1TB disks with this danger lurking, I would think twice before...

For now the only way out , as it was pointed out (just puting together the available info on this date) is Dish Care, 6$ a month, wait at least 2 weeks before making a claim. Better more, as I don't know how CS would react to a "change a 500$ RVP " claim just after the 2 weeks wait time required.
Grundewalt is offline  
post #66 of 150 (permalink) Old 2014-09-07, 10:50 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,780
Quote:
Originally Posted by BEVinBOS View Post
Is there a ready source for the ST31000424CS?
I can't find them anymore either. TigerDirect had some recertified drives at one point but are sold out.

It would be nice if Bell updated the 9241 firmware so the ST1000 would work properly.
peano is offline  
post #67 of 150 (permalink) Old 2014-09-07, 12:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Just a follow up. After plugging the "dead" unit in a dish feed, miracle, the system came back on line after i left it to pass the night. Deep check of the drive (old 320gb one) came clean and everything seems alright.
Back to square one. Upgrade the hardrive to 1gb. Lest a firmware upgrade (mine is at 249 and shows no updates available) I understand that only two Seagate ever worked and that not for everybody.

I saw someone else popping the question, but no definite answer. Is there any chance that 1TB drives that fit in a 9242 could fit in a 9241. Moreover, the 9241 can be assimilated to another code given by other carrier ? Maybe others have found a compatible 1TB list faster than we.

I was thinking that , drawing a parallel to PC world , the compatibility chart would have something to do with the default geometry of the HDD.
Ex my Samsung 1tb that I tried has default geometry 121601/255/63 . The Pipeline series , original 320 gb has 16383 cyl, 16heads/63 sectors per track; The 1tb still has the same nr of heads and sectors per track, normal different no of cylinders to make for the 1tb size. Anyone that was down this path?
Grundewalt is offline  
post #68 of 150 (permalink) Old 2014-09-07, 04:44 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,291
The compatibility has to do with the electronic model number being coded into the Bell software I think.
jdevlin is online now  
post #69 of 150 (permalink) Old 2014-09-07, 07:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Maybe someone close to the ones designing this stuff can disclose here what are the reasons behind the scarcity of compatibility of 1tb hardisks; as we saw, the original compatible list of 320gb, even 500 is a lot larger.

We could at that moment calm down or zero on to the real compatibility list. Who knows maybe 2gb is within reach, as Linux in the background pose no problem. And power supply can support them.
Grundewalt is offline  
post #70 of 150 (permalink) Old 2014-09-08, 09:57 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Sorry I was meaning 2 TB not Gb
Grundewalt is offline  
post #71 of 150 (permalink) Old 2014-09-08, 01:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Did some research, a notable difference between the two Seagate pipeline, the one that works (ST31000424CS) and the one that is now available (ST1000VM002) is the SATA specification. One is SATA-300 and the other SATA-600 I guess SATA III. So major stumble..

http://www.hdsentinel.com/storageinf...%20ST1000VM002

http://www.hdsentinel.com/storageinf...20ST31000424CS
Grundewalt is offline  
post #72 of 150 (permalink) Old 2014-11-20, 04:11 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warman Sask
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by peano View Post
Doubt it will work.

I tried the SEAGATE ST1000VM002 that showerx says works in a 9241 and it did not work for me.

It does work in a 9242. Maybe he was confused.
Looking online (Newegg) there are 2 versions of this HDD they offer. One specifically mentions VIDEO in the description for the HDD (item N82E16822148913). The other is offered from DCS sales. Not much other information although on their website they also refer to it as a VIDEO 3.5 HDD. Wondering if there would be much, if any, difference between the 2?

I have had many of the same issues as others. Freezing/lag/reboot when the original drive was in. Removed the drive and the 9241 works 100%. Went through the blinking red light, was able to fix with an old smart-card leftover from one of Bell's swaps. The PVR was inside of a cabinet TV stand and it would get quite hot. I picked up a USB fan that I will put in there to help keep it cooler.

Can anyone comment on where they got a working ST1000VM002 from?
DTB123 is offline  
post #73 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-04-23, 05:53 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Niagara
Posts: 251
So I've found a 9241 receiver on the local online ad site, and the guy says it will not record or pause. If the price is right, it might be worth my time. My question is, if I cant replace the HD, will a USB HD work, and if it will, will the receiver still be able to record and watch, or record 2 shows at once with an external plugged in?
HowieDoin is offline  
post #74 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-04-23, 09:43 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,291
The 9241 only records to the internal drive. The external drive is for archiving only. I think I saw the same ad. It sounded to me like it probably needs a new hard drive. It may also need the caps changed.
jdevlin is online now  
post #75 of 150 (permalink) Old 2015-04-25, 07:26 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Niagara
Posts: 251
You most likely did, it was gone as of yesterday so hopefully the guy who bought it will chime in here...haha....not a bad risk for 12 bucks..
HowieDoin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome