3100 problems - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 67 (permalink) Old 2016-08-06, 01:49 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 820
First thing I would do would be to swap locations, see if the problem follows the 3100 or stays at the location. What kind of switch do you have? or is it a Quad LNBF?
Allan B is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 67 (permalink) Old 2016-08-06, 09:45 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wainfleet
Posts: 1,319
Could be the bad capacitor issue in the receiver.
jdevlin is offline  
post #63 of 67 (permalink) Old 2016-08-06, 03:26 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,195
I have a SW44 Switch.
cyclist44 is offline  
 
post #64 of 67 (permalink) Old 2016-08-06, 04:09 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 820
Swap receivers, see it the problem follows receiver, as it could be any number of things until we eliminate a few.
Allan B is offline  
post #65 of 67 (permalink) Old 2016-08-06, 08:31 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,195
Well I am having the same problem with both 3100's on rec room TV. I tried a 4100 on same TV and it works fine. It must be the 3100 receivers are both toast at the same time.
cyclist44 is offline  
post #66 of 67 (permalink) Old 2016-08-06, 11:46 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
cyclist44, my guess is the 3100's require a software update.

Do a Check Switch test, then let the receivers reboot.

Once they are up and running, go into the Menu and make sure the receivers are Enabled to accept software updates. I don't have a 3100 anymore, and cannot remember exactly how to get to that menu.

Now turn each receiver off. If there is a new software version available for the receiver, you will see a warning window pop up in about 60 seconds, stating that new software is being downloaded.

Once the download is completed, the information will be written to the receiver's memory, and then the receiver will shut down and reset.

Once this is done, you may need to call Bell to "hit" the receivers again, and everything should work fine.
46FD04 is offline  
post #67 of 67 (permalink) Old 2016-08-08, 08:19 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,195
Well the Bell Tech came to the house today and replaced the SW44 Switch with a DPP Quad and everything is working. Best of all there was no charge. The SW44 Switch worked fine on two TV's but not the third. I guess the switch was partially blown.
cyclist44 is offline  
Reply

Tags
3100

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome