3100 problems - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 67 (permalink) Old 2010-09-10, 03:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
3100 receiver constantly losing signal.

So we are having a problem with one of our 3100 receivers. In total we have 2 3100 receivers and one 5900. Two of the receivers are working fine, but the one 3100 receiver in the basement always loses signal. Not sure If I need to adjust the satelite or what. The signal for the Bell TV 91 is usually high, but the Bell TV 82 says wrong sat or not locked on the different transponders. Can anyone help me get started fixing this problem. Thanks
sdemeter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 67 (permalink) Old 2010-09-10, 06:38 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
First try moving the 3100 that loses signal to the location of either the 3100 or 5900, and move that rcvr to other location.
If the problem follows the rcvr it would be the rcvr. The LNB connection in maybe the problem, some times the solder comes loose inside or the printed circuit board at that location separates, and it is a quick fix, if you can do it yourself. (I have seen this on many 3100's).

If the problem is now at another rcvr, it is at the location, and I would check for power bars or switches that shut the unit down.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
post #18 of 67 (permalink) Old 2010-09-10, 07:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
The try running a Check Switch.
Pinza is offline  
 
post #19 of 67 (permalink) Old 2010-09-21, 07:34 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 826
3100 won't synch to sat after card upgrade

Hello,

I've searched quite a bit for this unique problem. I added my GF's 3100 to my account via the Bell site and she had it removed from her Bell account even though it's been inactive for 2 years and she was no longer a customer.

I was trying to get it to work and could only get the barker channels. Called Bell and they "hit" it again without success. After 2 more calls it was determined that the smart card was not the updated version so a new one was sent out.

I put the new card in, called Bell to authorize, and now I have no synch with the sat. In checking the signal strength it starts at EV82 then goes to "Default" and checks even then odd transponders. Thinking it may be something odd with my SW44, I took it over to another house that has the basic single dish, non-HD setup - same result.

Called Bell and they had me go through the usual stuff without success. Of course they are willing to sell me a used receiver. The "Default" satellite is new to me.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Congo

Panny TC-P60GT50, Vizio SB3651-E6 Soundbar, Harmony One, Android Box
congo is offline  
post #20 of 67 (permalink) Old 2010-09-21, 08:59 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 620
I'd run a check switch test and than check the signal strength on satellite 91. With a 3100. you will only get a few transponders that work on satellite 82, if that has anything to do with your problem or your diagnosis.
Interceptor is offline  
post #21 of 67 (permalink) Old 2010-09-21, 06:01 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
Current software?

1)Make sure the receiver has the current software, E654, without that, the new smart-card will not recognize the signal as correct.

2)What is the signal strength on that receiver, if strong but red the above is your problem.

3)If it is red and zero, there is a connection problem, assuming other receivers on your system are working fine. So I would try it at the location of another receiver and see if it works.

4)The 3100 has been known to have the coax connection separate from the circuit board, a quick and easy fix if you can solder. Try putting some upward pressure on the connection at the back of the receiver (this pushes the connection downwards inside the receiver), if it starts receiving a signal that may be the problem.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
post #22 of 67 (permalink) Old 2010-09-21, 07:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 826
Thanks for the replies.

I've done the check switch with the dish connected and disconnected as suggested by other searches - no success.

The software is at E654.

There is zero signal. As mentioned, it starts sat 82 then immediately flips to "default" and cycles through odd then even transponders.

I did try it at a "known good" site - no success.

I could check the coax connector but, as mentioned, I got a perfect signal just prior to the new card being installed.

It's the "default" message that is new to me.

I may call Bell again and make sure they've mated the new card to the receiver correctly. After all, it took 3 calls for them to figure out the card was old to begin with.

Thanks again,
Congo

Panny TC-P60GT50, Vizio SB3651-E6 Soundbar, Harmony One, Android Box
congo is offline  
post #23 of 67 (permalink) Old 2010-09-21, 10:14 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
I think it is the coax connection.

It sounds like a 3100 I worked on back when the nagra 2 cards came out and it did the same thing. I believe the "default" is actually that it can't find the satellite. What I did was used the power inserter on a single lnb to power the lnb. When you connect the receiver to it it gets the signal (only one polarity for 18V) but allows the receiver to get the signal, as the DC voltage can't pass through the air, but the RF from the lnb can. If this results in the receiver getting a signal, then there is a break in the coax connector to the circuit board.
Before you try the above, with the TV on Receiver on, reach around the back of the receiver and just put a slight pressure upwards on the coax, if you get the signal again the circuit board may be broken at that point.
I have also seen Pinza (forum member and installer) suggest running a check switch with no cable /lnb attached then run it again connected to correct things.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
post #24 of 67 (permalink) Old 2010-09-21, 11:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
I had an instance about 3 weeks ago, with 5 out of 24 receivers suddenly showing DEFAULT and not Nimiq 91, I replaced the LNBF, everything was fine after that, signal strengths also jumped about 20%.

Now, it was faster for me to do the swap, as I had access to spares, the issue might well have been a loose or bad connection at the LNBF.
Pinza is offline  
post #25 of 67 (permalink) Old 2010-09-22, 07:05 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 826
So let's sum it up.

I've tried it connected to my SW44 so a power inserter was active - no luck.

Swapped the LNB with a brand new one - no luck.

Tried with known good dish and no signal. Tried a different receiver on the same dish and it works fine.

Last resort is to check the connector on the bad receiver and then call Bell one more time.

Thanks for the suggestions folks, will continue trying.

Congo

Panny TC-P60GT50, Vizio SB3651-E6 Soundbar, Harmony One, Android Box
congo is offline  
post #26 of 67 (permalink) Old 2010-09-22, 11:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Sounds like one of those odd ones where the 3100, will not work with the Nag 3 card, for whatever reason, it happened on a few many moons ago when the new cards came out, only fix was a new receiver.
Pinza is offline  
post #27 of 67 (permalink) Old 2011-01-14, 11:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
3100 receiver

I have a 3100 and after turning tv on and open the guide it takes about 5 minutes to download the guide. Then the guide comes up ok until the next time tv is turned on. Is this normal for a 3100 receiver? or is there something i can do?
Thanks
maxx53 is offline  
post #28 of 67 (permalink) Old 2011-01-14, 11:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Are you unplugging the receiver every time.?

The Guide should be there as soon as you press the button.
Pinza is offline  
post #29 of 67 (permalink) Old 2011-01-16, 10:28 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 620
Maxx53, when you turn off your TV, turn off your receiver as well as it will download the current guide while off but not while on.
Interceptor is offline  
post #30 of 67 (permalink) Old 2011-01-16, 02:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Actually the 3100 will download the Guide with the Receiver On. Just pull the Card, wait for the Sys Info Screen, then re-insert, it will reboot and download the Guide.
Pinza is offline  
Reply

Tags
3100

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome