Bell TV Remote Control Issues and Questions - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-06-19, 06:02 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 520
Those were general instructions to most bell remotes, with some optional features to certain remotes.

All he had to do push record on the system info screen a couple times to save it, but theres more behind it.
Costa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-06-19, 08:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Costa, the Remote for the 6100 is UHF PRO, the 5100/5800/5900 use UHF, the PRO Remotes will NOT work with them.
Pinza is offline  
post #63 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-06-19, 02:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
The AUX button programming for IR receivers should work with all Bell/Dish remotes and receivers, with few exceptions. That only sends IR, not UHF, but it should work. I'm fairly sure it will work with the 5900. Not sure about the 4800 since it might be UHF only. Just program the AUX button with receiver the address, 1 through 15. As stated, for UHF, you need a 5x00 type remote.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
 
post #64 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-08-13, 02:11 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 82
Odd problem with 9200 remote control (maybe)

I'm not sure if this problem is related to the recent(ish) software upgrade to 9200s to v223, but it seemed to start around then ... I get random pop-ups of the program information text box in the centre of the screen without the remote control key being pressed. Sometimes it's just once, sometimes multiple times. At first I thought it was just on recorded material, but it turns out it isn't, although that's where it seems to occur most. I don't have the UHF antenna for the back of the box connected as I don't use the TV2 output, so I don't think it's picking up stray signals from a neighbour.

Anybody got any idea what's going on?
MalcolmD is offline  
post #65 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-08-13, 02:19 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,275
Yep, see the following post on the topic of stray IR, probably coming from your TV. As indicated in the post, BTV firmware changes have exacerbated the issue for some people: If you have an LCD TV, proper setup of the TV will solve the issue.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=64463

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #66 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-08-14, 10:39 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 82
Thanks.
MalcolmD is offline  
post #67 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-09-23, 11:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
bell 9242 remote question

i was wondering if a bell or dish 6.0 uhf remote will work as #2 remote for the 9242.
i see that there are afew different kinds of uhf remotes
- 6.0
- 6.2
- 6.3
what are the differences?
thanks
wfd1746 is offline  
post #68 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-09-24, 09:07 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
For the TV2 Remote of a 9242 you need a UHF PRO remote, the UHF will not work.
Pinza is offline  
post #69 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-09-24, 02:37 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Not sure about the 6.0 remote. The only differences I am aware of between the 6.2 and 6.3 are a minor case redesign and a few extra device codes on the 6.3 model. Either will work with the 9242. As Pinza said, it should say UHF Pro on the back.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #70 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-09-24, 02:41 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
Not sure about the 6.0 remote. IIRC that was for the 6000 and may not work. The only differences I am aware of between the 6.2 and 6.3 models are a minor redesign and a few extra device codes on the 6.3 model. Either will work with the 6242. As Pinza said, it should say UHF/IR PRO on the back.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #71 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-10-13, 11:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Programming new remote for 5900

I bought a new remote for my 5900 receiver and the instructions are not complete to program the remote;
1- push sys info
2- push record button
3 Program the Recover button as instructed in user guide!!!! how do you program the Recover button???

I don't have a user guide and don't know how to proceed to program this remote... Help!

Last edited by John Sharp; 2010-10-13 at 11:10 PM. Reason: incomplete information
John Sharp is offline  
post #72 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-10-14, 09:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
The recover button is hardly ever used and is NOT required to be programmed to have full functionality of the Remote and the 5900.

If you REALLY want it programing, I will track down the steps but it is NOT needed.
Pinza is offline  
post #73 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-10-14, 11:11 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
That would be much appreciated.
In the box with the new remote those were the only few and short instructions.
And, it does not work.
I tried all kinds of sequences with the buttons like when you configure the remote for TV but that does not work either.
Any new information would be great.
Thanks
John Sharp is offline  
post #74 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-10-14, 02:31 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
Programing remotes

You didn't say what remote you got?!
Here are links to Bell support for PDF on remotes, http://support.bell.ca/en-on/TV/Rece...ver_user_guide

But Dishnet has better references for all remotes ever made for Echostar receivers http://www.dishnetwork.com/support/d...s/default.aspx

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
post #75 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-10-14, 02:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
To get it working, do this;

Pull out Smart Card, wait until screen shows System Info Screen.
Take a note of the Remote Address, on screen. Then.

Press and hold SAT button, until all lights flash, then let go.
Press 11.
Press #.
SAT light should now flash 3 times, to indicate a valid code.
Press RECORD.

The Remote Address on screen should now show 11.

Insert Smart Card and allow the receiver to reboot and download the Guide.

It should now work.
Pinza is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
6141 , expressvu

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome