Bell TV Remote Control Issues and Questions - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-12-27, 11:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
5900N PVR remote not working

Hi there

The 5900 I have recently stopped allowing a remote to work with it (need to use the unit itself to change channels, etc.). I can use the same remote on the 9200 and it works. I tried the 9200 remote on the 5900 but it wont work. This tells me the remote works but something is wrong with the 5900.

Any suggestions on how to fix/test the 5900? Can I get it fixed somewhere?

Thanks
bgbuss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-12-27, 02:53 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
Check the Remote Address

There is a chance the remote has had it's Remote Address Changed, or some other Glitch. Check the Remote Address on the 5900 by going into the info menu and verify the Remote Address on the remote is the same. Press and hold the SAT device button until all lights flash on then let go, then with the SAT device flashing hit the " # " twice on the remote, the number of times it flashes on is the Remotes current address, 1 to 16. With the Info menu on the screen, hit record to change/correct the address. If this doesn't work try removing and replacing the batteries after a minute. then repeat the above.

Just a note: If the remote(s) for the 9200 are a UHF PRO remote, they do note send out a IR signal and the 5900 cannot recognize the UHF PRO signal it only works with IR of UHF. But the 9200 can recognize the IR of the 5900's remote but not the UHF.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
post #48 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-12-27, 04:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
If you are struggling to get to the System Info Screen to see the current Remote Address, just pull out the Smart Card, it will go to the Sys Info Screen for you.
Pinza is offline  
 
post #49 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-12-29, 10:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks Dirtroad!

That worked!
bgbuss is offline  
post #50 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-12-29, 08:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Glad to hear it.
Pinza is offline  
post #51 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-12-30, 02:19 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
UHF remote for 9241....

Hi. I finnaly got my 9241 hooked up yesterday.(thank you Pinza) Everything works great except the uhf remote. I have the antenna installed on theback of the reciever. It works in the room but if I leave that room nothing(small room)
Can someone give me some insight please on how to improve it.

Jer
jer23 is offline  
post #52 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-12-30, 02:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Is it possible that while in the Room it is working via IR and not UHF Pro.?

Check that the antenna is in the correct port on the receiver.

I have run a length of RG6 in the past into another room 75 feet away and connected the Antenna to that and the other end of the RG6 to the Antenna port on the receiver, to make it work.
Pinza is offline  
post #53 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-12-30, 03:46 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Thank you for responding Pinza. There is only one antenna port on the 9241 and that is where I plugged it in. I Hooked it to a piece of rg6 and moved it around the room. No change. Unscrewed the antenna and it worked the same as when it is plugged in. (poorly). What is the little chip at the bottom of the remote that is black one side, silver the other? If I put it on the silver it doesnt work at all. Please help.

Jer
jer23 is offline  
post #54 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-12-30, 03:53 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
The Black tab is UHF/IR Silver UHF PRO only

jer23, You should be using the silver tab for UHF PRO, but you probably have the wrong UHF PRO frequency. There is a switch under the battery cover , and with a straightened paper clip or small screw driver toggle it to the other setting, then verify your remote address.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
post #55 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-12-30, 04:35 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Thank you Blackdog got it. These forums are greatly apprecited.


Jer
jer23 is offline  
post #56 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-06-17, 08:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
6.0 ir/uhf pro remote

Hi Everyone, i have a 4800 and a 5900 receiver. my remote crapped out, i bought a 6.0 ir/uhf remote the remote address is on 1 for remote and receiver but remote will not work. Is this remote compatable with both receivers and if so how do you set it up.
hogman1955 is offline  
post #57 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-06-17, 09:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
I just went through the same experience.
Take the battery cover off and remove the key tab (says "uhf pro" on it) and flip it over.
Black side up works for the 5800
pei006 is offline  
post #58 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-06-17, 09:55 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
6.0 UHF Pro only for UHF Pro rcvrs

Try seaching for either a 6.3 or 6.4 IR UHF Pro remote they are compatable with all Dish Net or Bell Rcvrs, and can be programmed to operate a 2nd rcvr on IR through the AUX by pressing 3 before entering the remote code.
The 6.0 only works with UHF Pro, and does not send out an IR signal in SAT mode.
The tab is not removeable on the 6.0 only the 6.3/4, you will break the tab if you try to remove it!

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?

Last edited by dirtroad; 2010-06-17 at 09:57 PM. Reason: Added info on tab
dirtroad is offline  
post #59 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-06-18, 08:16 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 520
Push and hold the SAT button until it flashes and then release your finger, the light will stay on solid. Now, enter a channel you want to use (example: 5), then push pound to save that channel.

Now; while on the system info screen, push the record button until channel 5 is saved to your receiver. Hopefully, that should do it.

BTW, One side of the tab represents IR only, while the other represents IR/UHF.
Costa is offline  
post #60 of 147 (permalink) Old 2010-06-19, 04:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Costa, the Remote that ships/shipped with the 6100 DOES NOT have a removeable tab, so it is impossible to remove it, exactly as 'dirtroad' said.
Pinza is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
6141 , expressvu

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome