Bell TV Remote Control Issues and Questions - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 147 (permalink) Old 2008-09-13, 08:23 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Had the same problem with the attenna that came with my 9242 was connnected. I had an old pair of rabbit ears I connected. Voila... No problems since.
cdikland is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 147 (permalink) Old 2008-09-19, 05:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
I changed from remote channel 1 to remote channel 5 for the UHF remote and have not had the Info screen pop up again since!
obiwan05 is offline  
post #18 of 147 (permalink) Old 2008-09-20, 12:39 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by obiwan05 View Post
okay, newb question, how do I change to band b?

thanks!
It's definitely in the ExpressVu manual. I remember doing it a few years back. (If I remembered the steps, I'd tell you here, but it's been a few years - Just look in the manual.)

-----------------------------------

Okay, I just looked it up. P. 10-2 of your manual.

- Jack
jackp is offline  
 
post #19 of 147 (permalink) Old 2008-09-22, 10:17 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kingston, Ontario
Posts: 46
No good for me, I'm stuck with ch 1 here because I use a infrared universal remote that I'm definitely not going to do without.
kingston is offline  
post #20 of 147 (permalink) Old 2008-09-22, 05:35 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
I have this issue from my bedroom. (2nd floor, and the reciever is in my main floor living room)I had to run some coax cable and put the antenna a few feet higher. (Attached it to the back of my side speaker)

It seemed to happen with a weak signal and moving the antenna closer helped.
mma2003 is offline  
post #21 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-01-02, 05:23 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 186
Changing remote address on 9242 remote

Can someone help me with the process to change the remote id on the remotes supplied with the 9242 pvr?

Thanks,

Samsung HL-S7178, Panasonic TCP50ST50, OPPO DV-981HD, PS3 40gb, Onkyo TX-SR674, Videotron 8642HD PVR, Harmony One
Gillest is offline  
post #22 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-01-02, 05:32 PM
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
on system info screen point remote at receiver and press and hold sat button until all buttons light up. Let go of sat button and change the address from 01 to 12 by pressing the approrate numbers. Then press # and then record.
Q is offline  
post #23 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-01-02, 05:35 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 186
thanks!

Samsung HL-S7178, Panasonic TCP50ST50, OPPO DV-981HD, PS3 40gb, Onkyo TX-SR674, Videotron 8642HD PVR, Harmony One
Gillest is offline  
post #24 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-01-21, 03:10 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
9242 remote question

HI all

2 questions

1
I just got 9242 pvr and my TV was already programed into the remote. but I want the volume to work my Reciever. first let me clarify. when I used the volume on 9200 PVR remote, I could do it when in SAT mode. On The 9242 in order to adjust the volume I have to select AUX mode. With the 9200 volume worked in all modes. in other words volume ajdust the TV in all modes.

2
I took the 9200 PVR downstairs and I had Bell tech come and install the needed wiring. now when I had the 9200 upstairs I had it connected w/HDMI only. when hooking it up to HDTV downstairs I can not get HDMI to work. Is the HDMI cable that was supplied any good.

Am I missing something?
spknight is offline  
post #25 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-01-21, 09:42 AM
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
you need to setup the remote to control the TV on the TV button.

HDMI issue could be handshake issue. Have you tried turning things on in different order? Some people have broken there HDMI ports......this may be possible when moving and reconnecting as well.
Q is offline  
post #26 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-01-21, 11:45 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
remote works TV fine. the thing is this. 9200 remote worked the power on for TV, and volume on Aux without changing MODE. but 9242 remote you have to change modes,

Its not terrible, just different.
spknight is offline  
post #27 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-01-21, 12:47 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Yellowknife, NT
Posts: 706
SWITCHING BETWEEN TV AND AMPLIFIER VOLUME CONTROL

When you set up the remote to control a TV, the MUTE and VOLUME buttons control the TV volume, even if your remote control is in SAT mode. However, if you want to use the AUX mode to control a tuner or amplifier that has a volume setting, you can set up the remote to control the equipment’s volume instead of the TV volume while your remote control is in SAT mode.

Control Amplifier Volume
1 Press and hold the AUX mode button for three seconds, and then let go of it. The AUX mode button will blink.
2 Press the POUND (#) button.
3 Press the plus (+) side of the VOLUME button.
4 Press the 0 number button.
5 Press the POUND (#) button.
6 Press the SAT mode button.
7 Press the plus (+) and minus (-) sides of the VOLUME button.
8 The equipment’s volume changes and the AUX mode button lights instead of the TV mode button.


Control TV Volume
1 Press and hold the TV mode button for three seconds, and then let go of it. The TV mode button will blink.
2 Press the POUND (#) button.
3 Press the plus (+) side of the VOLUME button.
4 Press the 0 number button.
5 Press the POUND (#) button. The AUX mode button flashes three times. The TV mode button flashes three times.
6 Press the SAT mode button.
7 Press the plus (+) and minus (-) sides of the VOLUME button.
8 The TV’s volume changes and the TV mode button lights instead of the AUX mode button
mrhooie is offline  
post #28 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-01-21, 02:41 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Nice

I'll give that a try.

Thanks
spknight is offline  
post #29 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-01-21, 02:49 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Worked great THANK YOU
spknight is offline  
post #30 of 147 (permalink) Old 2009-06-08, 01:49 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
I was able to resolve this problem... It was caused by using my Sony TV remote to control the PVR. For some reason, this caused the PVR to get confused about how the remote addresses were configured. Solution - don't use the TV remote to control the PVR.
nnorgan is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
6141 , expressvu

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome