Bell TV 6131 Discussion thread - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-16, 10:34 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Smile 6131

Just go my 6131 the other day. Wanted to mention that I had a WD 120 gig Passport drive (very small and NOT POWERED) and it works perfectly fine. All articles I read said it must be powered. That being said, is there anyway to extract video files from the drive to a PC? Thanks in advance.
Goblok
goblok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-16, 10:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
If you run Linux, you can move the files from the EHD to the PC, but they are encrypted so cannot be viewed.
Pinza is offline  
post #63 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-16, 10:53 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks Pinza,

Thanks for that. I have read somewhere that PVR explorer pro can extract the files, I tried it but just got errors that the files are encrypted. That program was made in 2006 so I kind of hoped that someone would have come up with something by now.
Goblok
goblok is offline  
 
post #64 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-17, 07:57 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
PVR Explorer Pro was useful on the Hard Drives on the 5100/5800/5900 models, I do not think it has ever been used on the EHD's for the 6131/6141/9241/9242. However, it no longer works on these models.

Something will appear eventually.
Pinza is offline  
post #65 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-17, 08:18 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON - Sharp Aquos 52" LCD - Bell 9200, 4x5900, 3x3100, E50 DVD-R, Harmony 880, Garmin C550
Posts: 2,814
"Ripping" and PVR explorer conversations belong in the appropriate thread http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=18583
Te topic of copying files from an external drive is extensively covered in many threads.
Thanks
dosborne is offline  
post #66 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-18, 10:32 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
I picked up a 6131 yesterday at FS. I got them to beat the price from a printout from one of their competitors. So I ended up getting it for $55 less than MSRP.

Unfortunately, I have a 6100 right now and it's connected with a DVI to HDMI cable. However, the 6131 has an HMDI output rather than DVI.
And I just bought a 25' cable to hook up to my projector.
So now I have to get an adapter.

The 6100 is being rented right now. So when I activate the new one, I'll ask them to deactivate the old one. Does anyone know how the procedure works to return a rented receiver?

Also, when I activate the new receiver, is it normal practice for Bell to give you a programming credit?

Even if I don't get a credit, I figure it's better to own the new receiver as the rented one is costing me $10/month. So in a year and a half, the new receiver will have paid for itself.
coolnes is offline  
post #67 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-18, 10:51 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
As long as you have Rented the 6100 for longer than your Rental contract you will not incur any penalties, if you are still within that period, expect to pay Bell for breaking your Contract with them.

They will ship you an empty box to return the Rental reciever in. Make sure you keep a record of the tracking # etc just in case it gets lost on it's way back.

As for programming credits, I believe these are only for new customers.
Pinza is offline  
post #68 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-18, 11:04 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
My contract ended last year and I've been going month to month.

I will ask for programming credits and they may say that I have to be under contract again, which I don't mind if it means I save some money.

A question on the 6131. Does it need to download any updates prior to being able to use the PVR capability?
coolnes is offline  
post #69 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-18, 11:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
My advice would be to hook it up to the sat feed, run a check switch, from the Menu, 6, 1,1.

After that when you leave that screen it should ask if you are finished pointing the dish, you select yes, it downloads the software, it re-boots, you can then use your external hard drive.
Pinza is offline  
post #70 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-19, 11:20 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
I got everything hooked up via component.

The guide is better and faster.
There is a pre-programmed HD list of channels. Too bad you can't add to this list.

Now I need to get an EHD.

From reading this thread the following drives have been successfully used with the 6131:

500GB SATA Western Digital
LaCie 750Gb drive, USB 2.0 7200 rpm
500gig sata Seagate barracuda 7200 with a Taotec ultimate 3500 case
WD 120 gig Passport drive (non powered)

Anyone else care to share what brand and size of EHD they've successfully used with the 6131?
coolnes is offline  
post #71 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-20, 05:10 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Quote:
There is a pre-programmed HD list of channels. Too bad you can't add to this list.
I find it annoying that this list also includes any OTA that you scan in.
Pinza is offline  
post #72 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-20, 11:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Thumbs up

Bell wants $199+tax for a Lacie 750gb
I just bought a Lacie 1tb for 149+tax last week at future shop (it was in the flyer) this week it's 169+tax

And it works great!!

and i have experience no problems at all with this 6131
jarmster is offline  
post #73 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-21, 01:31 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Install help

Hello,

My first post, so I hope I'm putting this in the right place

I'm upgrading one of my 3100 to a 6131 (Source.ca has them for 149.99)

I've upgraded my pan to a dual lnb, and added the switches, I get sat 91 on my old 3100, but absolutely nothing on my 6131, I have run check switch on the 3100 and it finds it, nothing on 6131

I've also put the card from my old 3100 into my 6131, once I get a signal I'm going to activate 6131

any advice?
Cowbruin is offline  
post #74 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-21, 01:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Do NOT put the Smart Card from the 3100 into the 6131, it does NOT require a Card.

The 6131 will require a "Check Switch" running before you activate it, it will then also need to download the new firmware before it can be used.
Pinza is offline  
post #75 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-03-21, 03:09 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks

took out card, rebooted 6131, ran check switch, just get x's

my other 3100 is working just fine
Cowbruin is offline  
Reply

Tags
6131 , 6141 , extenders , pause , pvr , record , remote , signal , wireless

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome