Bell TV 6131 Discussion thread - Page 35 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #511 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-29, 08:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
I would ASK them to activate the feature for the 6131 to use the EHD.
Pinza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-30, 12:43 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
Wireless signal help for 2nd remote

Hi there, I have now bought a wireless remote extender to send signal from my Samsung tv in games room to my 6131 that is in bedroom. I have cables hooked up and am getting signal but can only watch what is being played in bedroom tv. I have the remote from a 9242 that i dont need that i will be using for the Samsung in the games room. I have set the code so that volume, on off, and tv menu all work now. The only problem i am having is that when i try to change channels or use the pvr the tv display says ( Not available)
Does any one have an idea on what i may try?
BTW. I have transmitter for wireless in front of Samsung and receiver for wireless in front of 6131, i believe thats correct
Thanks in advance for any help on this subject!

I have also married the #1 remote from 9242 to the 6131 so it DOES work
gzan is offline  
post #513 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-30, 01:36 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON - Sharp Aquos 52" LCD - Bell 9200, 4x5900, 3x3100, E50 DVD-R, Harmony 880, Garmin C550
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by gzan View Post
I have cables hooked up and am getting signal but can only watch what is being played in bedroom tv.
It's a single tuner unit, so there is only 1 TV output. With this unit you cannot watch 2 different shows.
dosborne is offline  
 
post #514 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-30, 02:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Exactly. To achieve what you want you need a 9200/9242 that would supply SD to the remote TV, or another HD receiver, like a 6100/6131 or 6141 at that location.
Pinza is offline  
post #515 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 02:15 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
2nd Remote for 6131

I am aware of it being only a single tuner.
I am not trying to watch 2 different programs at the same time.
I can already view the 6131 from the second tv, the remote works for on off volume and thats it...
I am trying to use the wireless extenders to send info to original location of the 6131 in my bedroom ( such as pvr functions and sat channel changes, thats all..
Could you please help further
Thanks again
gzan is offline  
post #516 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 03:02 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
hepl with Wireless extender

i noticed in the 6131 manual that there is talk about second tv.

Press 0 for a second tv. then press * button

Not sure if this is the way to do it.
gzan is offline  
post #517 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 03:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Can you elaborate.?

What section of the 6131 Manual.?

Give me a page #.?
Pinza is offline  
post #518 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 03:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
Oh,
Hi there Pinza
Just the guy im looking for
Thje page # is 9-7
Been trying and as far as i get is that, remote will control tv on off and volume either in tv mode or aux mode
its getting me down man
gzan is offline  
post #519 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 03:22 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
Transmitter of wireless is set up in front of second tv. receiver of wireless is set up in front of 6131
Im assuming that this is correct?
gzan is offline  
post #520 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 03:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
I will grab a manual in a second or two.

I assume you have set the Remote to the TV, while in front of the TV.?
You are using the TV Button on the remote.?
Pinza is offline  
post #521 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 03:33 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
Lightbulb

OK, i have the 6131 in my bedroom with a sony tv. I looked up system info for remote address and it displays 1. the remote i am trying to use is from a 9242 that i no longer use as i have a Harmony in the living room. the remote itself is the #1 remote.
Now when i tried this remote in the bedroom after looking up remote address it worked on my Sony tv. so i am assuming that it is paired to the 6131 allready.
Now i have set up the extenders as written in previous post. I take the remote into games room to try and use on the samsung tv. I first found the code that works with the Samsung. Now tv on off and volume and menu all work with the Samsung but no PVR or channell changing or other Sat features work
Any ideas?
gzan is offline  
post #522 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 03:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
What you refer to in post #516, is a way to control a 2nd TV with the 6131 Remote, using the "AUX" button. Most people only ever use the "TV" button, unless there are 2 TV's in the same room.

Quote:
Now tv on off and volume and menu all work with the Samsung but no PVR or channell changing or other Sat features work
Even if you press the "SAT" button, then try to change channels on the 6131, via the extender.?
Pinza is offline  
post #523 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 03:48 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
I have tried to push Sat as well and no luck
gzan is offline  
post #524 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 03:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
But the Remote works EVERYTHING when in front of the 6131 when in SAT mode.?

And works the TV, when in TV mode.?

If this is correct, it almost sounds like the Extender is not passing the frequencies....
Pinza is offline  
post #525 of 1577 (permalink) Old 2009-12-31, 03:58 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
I am going to double check right now. BRB
gzan is offline  
Reply

Tags
6131 , 6141 , extenders , pause , pvr , record , remote , signal , wireless

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome