PS3 Hard Drive Upgrade - Anyone done it yet? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 09:47 AM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
PS3 Hard Drive Upgrade - Anyone done it yet?

I was just reading this PS3 Hard Drive Upsize article and was wondering if anyone had done it?

I have a 20GB PS3 and was thinking of performing an upgrade this year



hugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 09:57 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 763
i'm in the same boat, with a 20gig ps3. starting to store some photos & video from a avchd camcorder and it needs some more space..

i do have a 160gig 2.5" sata drive that i just use in an external case for day to day use. maybe i'll wipe it and give it a try.

out of curiousity.. i guess the main OS isnt stored on the hdd ?
profets is offline  
post #3 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 10:09 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 291
This is a very good tutorial :


Samsung HL-S5087W | Yamaha HTR6190B | Motorola 6412 PIII | Sony PS3 | Definitive Technology BP's/C1 and Sub|

Last edited by hugh; 2008-01-14 at 10:13 AM. Reason: fixed link
Hoowaa is offline  
 
post #4 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 10:54 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 763
after a quick search i've learned that the OS is stored on flash memory within the console. swapping the hdd is very easy, and you can do backup/restore from the xmb before and after the hdd gets swapped for any game saves & other data you may have
profets is offline  
post #5 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 11:05 AM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
My take from reading the "tech" sites is that it is quite easy, however, I would like to actually hear from folks that have done it.



hugh is offline  
post #6 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 11:12 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Edmonton Telus PureFibre 4K internet 150
Posts: 2,306
I did it about 2 months ago. Upgraded my 20 GB to a 60 GB with a drive I pulled from my Home theatre Mac Mini (which I was upgrading to a 120GB). Took me about 5 minutes to swap the drives. I knew this part would be easy. I was most concerned with the data (game saves and all).

The utility inlcluded in the PS3 OS made this a breeze. It took about 20-25 minutes to back up my data to an external USB drive, and another 20 or so to pull it back after the swap. Everything was in its right place. The backup utility lumps everything in a single file or archive on the external drive, and even gives you the option to delete from the ext. HD after the restore.

I would not hesitate to recommend this to just about anyone (except my in-laws ). Very easy.
PokerChip is offline  
post #7 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 11:19 AM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Thanks PokerChip. I assume the formatting of the drive was one of the longest parts of the swap.



hugh is offline  
post #8 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 11:54 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Edmonton Telus PureFibre 4K internet 150
Posts: 2,306
Actually, no. I had read that the drive needs to be a FAT format. Obviously, since I was pulling it out of a Mac, it was HFS+. I thought it was going to take forever for the utility software to sweep the entire drive. Turns out it took very little time. Almost as if the root directory alone was re-written.
PokerChip is offline  
post #9 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 12:07 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 322
Upgraded to 250 GB

I did this a couple of weeks ago - it was very easy. I upgraded from 60 to 250 GB. My 60 GB drive was getting filled with demos, downloaded PSN games, and add-on game content.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/show...2&postcount=77

Sony 60EX645 | Sonos S5 | PS3 | Wii | Apple TV2 | Xbox 360 | 52W3000 | Yamaha RX-V620 | Mirage Omnisat 6
normancw is offline  
post #10 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 12:14 PM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Norman the following is your post (sans the retail pricing stuff) and is the reason I started this thread.

Quote:
Off topic, but I upgraded my PS3 using the 2.5" SATA drive taken out of the Western Digital 250 GB WD Passport portable drive

* WD2500BEVS with 8MB cache
* WD2500BEAS with 2MB cache

Unfortunately, you cannot tell what drive is used without plugging it in (via USB while still in the enclosure) and using a Western Digital diagnostics utility. I got the 2MB cache drive, but I don't notice any difference from the original 60GB drive.
Your post was unclear. When you said that you didn't notice a difference, where you talking about performance or something else?

Also are those drives 5400 rpm or 7200?



hugh is offline  
post #11 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 12:28 PM
WestCDA is offline  
post #12 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 01:22 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugh View Post
When you said that you didn't notice a difference, where you talking about performance or something else?

Also are those drives 5400 rpm or 7200?
From the seat of my pants, going from the standard 60GB, 8MB cache drive to the 250GB, 2MB cache drive, I did not notice a performance difference in loading saved games and the startup of downloaded games (like High Velocity Bowling).

The article WestCDA linked to indicates that the 20GB PS3 drive has a 2MB cache.

However, I did not take any benchmarks - I would not be surprised if 8MB of cache had measurable performance benefits over 2MB. The Passport drives are 5400rpm.

Sony 60EX645 | Sonos S5 | PS3 | Wii | Apple TV2 | Xbox 360 | 52W3000 | Yamaha RX-V620 | Mirage Omnisat 6
normancw is offline  
post #13 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 11:36 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 202
Yes, it's very easy to do. It's really no different than swapping out a HDD on a PC, I mean the PS3 is a PC.

I was warned to use only 5400 RPM HDDs forthe PS3 but I have also seen people with 7200's so it's probably not a big deal. 5400's are cheaper anyway
frosty vibe is offline  
post #14 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-15, 09:53 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,211
I have been planning on doing a 160GB upgrade. But now I'm wondering if I should just go to 250GB.
asif9t9 is offline  
post #15 of 93 (permalink) Old 2008-01-15, 10:02 AM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Without getting into a pricing discussion (please leave that to the shopping forums) but I guess it depends on where the sweet spot is in terms of pricing and if you really think you'll need that extra 90 GIGS!. I'm thinking the 120GB will be more than ample for me so why spend the extra bucks.



hugh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome