PS3 HDMI to TV, then TV Audio to Receiver Digital Coax? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-01-13, 05:54 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 205
Question PS3 HDMI to TV, then TV Audio to Receiver Digital Coax?

Hey guys, tried a couple searches here and elsewhere and came up empty handed.

I will try to keep it as simple as possible.

I'm out of optical and digital coax inputs on my receiver -

Can I go PS3 HDMI to TV, then TV to Receiver Digital Coax to get sound?

As I understand it, my tv cannot passthrough HD sound, which is fine with me (for the moment) but is there anyway (ps3 settings) to have it passthrough 2ch or DD5.1?

This method works flawlessly until I try to load any game or BR movie, all the sounds in the main menu work.

I am getting an HDMI switch which will solve the problem but I would love to do it with out another component.

Samsung 58B650-Toshiba A30-Yamaha YSP4000 YSTFSW100-Elite 360-BEV 9242-6100-H 880 - PS3 40GB
Joeskie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-01-13, 10:21 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 106
I am not aware of any tv's that passthrough audio greater than 2ch. I have a brand new sony xbr4 and it only passes trhough pcm 2ch. The ps3 has disabled multiple audio outputs so you cannot have audio via hdmi as well as coax or optical. The ps2 had this feature but there is no way on the ps3. You have to decide on either surround via receiver or tv only. It sucks for people without full surround.

Shaw Cable, DCT 6412 III- HDMI, Sony KDL52XBR4, Sony PS3 40GB, Toshiba HD-DVD HDA3
ride365 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 02:31 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 310
What do you currently have hooked up to your receiver with optical?

The PS3 is a great upconverting DVD player so if one is being used up by another DVD player, you should think about disconnecting it to free up an input.

Last edited by Cyclism; 2008-01-14 at 02:33 AM. Reason: Unnecessary quote.
pappcam is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 12:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,211
Or, if you don't want to disconnect a component, get a toslink switch.
asif9t9 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-01-14, 01:03 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 205
The A30 is doing my upconverting.
My PVR has the second toslink & component video to TV, no audio to TV
Then TV digital coax to receiver.
360 sound + component to TV (Then passthrough via the TV to receiver)

I would upgrade receivers in a heartbeat, but this YSP sound bar doesn't make it easy

Oh well.. ordered an HDMI switch... I'll manage.

Thanks anyways boys.
/thread

Samsung 58B650-Toshiba A30-Yamaha YSP4000 YSTFSW100-Elite 360-BEV 9242-6100-H 880 - PS3 40GB
Joeskie is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome