IE vs FF vs Chrome vs Safari - Page 4 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #46 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-12, 11:00 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,700
The thescore site that you referred to doesn't work for me either - I am using Firefox 3.0.5 in 64-bit linux with the latest beta flash player. It is not an issue with the flash player though, as when I use another browser (Kazehakase, which also uses the same gecko engine), the site works perfectly. It also works perfectly when I used a browser which uses the webkit engine (Midori).

I also tried the Firefox User Agent Switcher to fool websites that you are using Internet Explorer, and it still didn't work.
rsambuca is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #47 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-13, 07:27 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,211
I also updated my flash and no dice. I am on FF 3.0.6 with Vista 64bit.
asif9t9 is offline  
post #48 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-14, 03:05 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,700
Coop and asif - Are you guys running 64bit or 32bit systems?
rsambuca is offline  
 
post #49 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-14, 04:01 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, AB - Shaw
Posts: 132
I just started using Chrome since it was mentioned here and there was a convenient link that took me to the download page. It's pretty basic but I like it because of that. It's also really fast. I've always used IE and thought it was normal to be that slow. I briefly tried Safari about a year ago but didn't really like it. I think I'm gonna stick with Chrome now.
heypeterman is offline  
post #50 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-14, 01:15 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Calgary, Bell
Posts: 844
I'm running Vista 32bit and a freshly formatted XP 32bit both with FF3. The XP rig has never seen any IE tab enhancements and still opens both of the sites in question. It may be something to do with the 64bit systems and the way flash installs in FF3.
Coop is offline  
post #51 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-14, 02:36 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coop View Post
I'm running Vista 32bit and a freshly formatted XP 32bit both with FF3. The XP rig has never seen any IE tab enhancements and still opens both of the sites in question. It may be something to do with the 64bit systems and the way flash installs in FF3.
Yeah, that is what I was thinking as well. I'll investigate further and perhaps file a bug report with Mozilla and Adobe.
rsambuca is offline  
post #52 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-14, 07:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 571
Safari doesn't have a "killer function." It is just included in Mac, isn;t it? Also, if you're a really big fan of Google, I suggest using Chrome because Chrome is basically fast in Google. There are some Chrome ads in this site because the ads are brought to you by Google!
tablo is offline  
post #53 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-14, 10:06 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Oakville, Cogeco
Posts: 3,211
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsambuca View Post
Coop and asif - Are you guys running 64bit or 32bit systems?
Yup, Vista 64.
asif9t9 is offline  
post #54 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-15, 07:44 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,864
Trying out FF for a Mac. Safari has been hanging lately. So far I find FF marginally faster.
Nanuuk is offline  
post #55 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-15, 10:43 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown Vancouver
Posts: 1,490
Older version of FF? Can and how can I go back?

I think this is the right thread.

How do I get back to the previous version of FF? I can't stand this new version. I have been using it for a week or so now hoping I would grow to like it. I don't.

Thanks

And if I can go back will I keep all my current bookmarks etc? settings?

Thanks

Optik PVR, Pioneer 1528-K, 58" Panasonic 3D TV, Xbox360, PS3, Panasonic 3D Bluray Player, Definitive Speakers, SVS Sub
stationg is offline  
post #56 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-15, 10:55 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto East Downtown
Posts: 297
You can download version 2 from Mozilla.com at http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/all.html
Then just install it over the existing version.

All your settings should be preserved, but it's always good to make a backup of your bookmarks by "exporting" them to an HTML file using <Bookmarks ><Manage or Organize><File><Export>
Norman_C is offline  
post #57 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-16, 12:17 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Downtown Vancouver
Posts: 1,490
Thanks! I found all the previous versions BUT I am not sure what version LOL I want.

I need the version that came before all that funny stuff under the "address bar".

I only want one line of web address not two like the newer versions.

Maybe version 2?

Oops you said version2, thanks

Optik PVR, Pioneer 1528-K, 58" Panasonic 3D TV, Xbox360, PS3, Panasonic 3D Bluray Player, Definitive Speakers, SVS Sub

Last edited by stationg; 2009-02-16 at 12:18 AM. Reason: missing information
stationg is offline  
post #58 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-16, 01:08 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,700
Of course you could also just disable the bookmarks bar from your existing Firefox version 3. Just go to "View - Toolbars", and uncheck the "bookmarks" toolbar.
rsambuca is offline  
post #59 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-16, 02:20 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 571
I feel Safari kinda "heavy". That's one reason why people don't really use Safari.
I sometimes use Opera for a short time because of smooth-scrolling feature(although it can be added in FF by add-ons), but I switch back to FF because it is kinda slow.
tablo is offline  
post #60 of 73 (permalink) Old 2009-02-21, 06:12 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 571
Safari is kinda NOT understandable that I have to Google it for what I don't know. Usually I can find those function for other browsers but not for Safari. (But I'm using Safari right now )
tablo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome