Switch for MOBO - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-07-07, 07:08 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 7
Switch for MOBO

I have just bought a D9445GLCF Intel (Atom) MOBO.

I intend to build my own case.

I just need a power switch. How do I make a switch ? What exactly do I have to buy ?

I don't have any used pc's to cannibalise.

Thanks.
Guy Salmon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-07-07, 10:01 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Scarb
Posts: 2,782
Call (i.e. Google search) Active Surplus on Queen St in Toronto. They have all kinds parts for all kinds of things.
sleemo is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-07-07, 12:30 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 863
There's a hard power switch (that disconnects the power) on the power supply and a soft power switch (pushbutton) on the front of the computer. Almost any normally open, momentary contact switch will do. You'll also need the connector (2x10 pins) to plug into the MB. Your MB manual will show the connector and pinout. Any real computer store should have a scrap case for cheap to salvage the wire harness. There's other stuff -- LEDs, reset switch, and PC speaker on the connector.
Dog Byte is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-07-07, 03:12 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
For a switch, you only need to understand how it works.
On the mobo there are two pins for the power switch (+ and -)
When you press the button, these two pins get shorted for that short time period, starting up the motherboard. (You can start it without a button by just touching the two pins with, say, a screwdriver--connecting the circuit for a split second.

So all you need are two wires (one on each pin) leading to a switch or button that must be held down to remain active. Tap the button once, the circuit is completed and broken immediately after, and your computer starts.
recneps77 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-07-08, 04:29 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,452
You don't need a 10 pin header, just a bunch (or even just one) two pin headers, which most 3rd party cases come with.
classicsat is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome