2 Wireless Routers - Can I use one as a signal extender - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-01-15, 07:26 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Amherstburg, Ontario
Posts: 449
2 Wireless Routers - Can I use one as a signal extender

Hey guys,

I recently purchased a Trendnet wireless G router and I already have a Linksys router -b. My question is, can I use the one router to dispense the signal where the ever leaves dead spots? If so, does anyone know how I can go about in doing this? Thanks!
cptcarter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-01-15, 08:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ottawa, Rogers
Posts: 555
Only if your Linksys router supports DD-WRT. But since you said it was a wifi-B router, I don't think it can be used to be a signal extender. Google DD-WRT.

Panasonic TH50PX60U / Denon AVR-990 / 8642HD PVR/ Panasonic DVD-S77 / Pioneer DV-563A / Playstation3 / Belkin PF60
lawman is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-01-15, 08:59 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
It won't act as an access point but you can create two wireless networks. Turn off DHCP on the second router though.




Last edited by hugh; 2008-01-16 at 08:05 AM. Reason: typo
hugh is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-01-15, 11:14 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Airdrie
Posts: 370
From the above responses I'm guessing you want to bridge them wirelessly.

If you can hard-wire them together I think it would work. You would have to turn dhcp off on one of them though. It may not be seemless though when switching from 1 router to the other.
hedge is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-01-16, 08:07 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
I have two wireless routers connected. (there is a thread around here explaining how I did it) The second one serves the basement of our house. I put it in because signal strength was weak in some parts of the basement.



hugh is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-01-16, 08:50 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ottawa, Rogers
Posts: 555
Same as hugh. I set my second router with dd-wrt third party firmware running wifi-g to use it as a wireless bridge due to weakness of signal from basement to highest floor.

Panasonic TH50PX60U / Denon AVR-990 / 8642HD PVR/ Panasonic DVD-S77 / Pioneer DV-563A / Playstation3 / Belkin PF60
lawman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome