Device connecting desktop & laptop on same input devices - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2019-02-10, 07:17 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Post Device connecting desktop & laptop on same input devices

Hello,

I have a laptop which only has USB ports and one HDMI output. I also have a somewhat old desktop with only USB ports and DVI/VGA outputs. I want to be able to use my keyboard, mouse, speakers & monitor on both the laptop & desktop easily (similar to a classic KVM switch).

For keyboard & mouse, I use a USB hub which I unplug from one machine & plug into the other. While this works, its annoying, lots of wires hanging all over the place and sometimes the linux machine needs a bit of time to detect the USB devices...

For the display, the laptop is connected with a HDMI to DVI cable to the monitor input 2, while the desktop is connected via DVI to input 1. To switch between laptop & desktop I hit the input source button on the monitor. Fair enough it works and is quick.

For the speakers, they are connected to the desktop using classic 3.5mm jacks so I cannot use them with the laptop.

I have looked for KVM switches with HDMI + DVI inputs, audio ports and plenty of USB ports, but they are very pricey.

Anybody has a recommendation for something not too expensive?
lpallard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2019-02-10, 09:29 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Just outside Toronto
Posts: 64
Perhaps you can look at Microsoft's Mouse Without Borders.
http://www.aka.ms/mm
ALSto is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2019-02-11, 09:32 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4,485
if the laptop has hdmi out, you can get an HDMI to DVI converter cable, so your laptop will output dvi and usb, your desktop will output dvi and usb too, then you can buy a dvi kvm instead of the hdmi ones. the best thing to do in these situations is to have the lowest common denominator of the same outputs
17671 is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2019-02-11, 10:10 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 272
I used Mouse without borders to limited success. I am currently using Synergy - https://symless.com/synergy with some pretty good success. I think it is a paid version but it was not that much and it has served me well for the past several years. They are continuously updating it as well. YMMV but I would recommend it.
jasonreg is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2019-02-17, 04:24 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto Downtown, Bell VDSL Fibe
Posts: 284
I've been using Aten's Master View. No HDMI, but audio, USB and DVI. Very solid.

Former Rogers VIP, now Bell Fibe, Sony KDL40W3000, BDPS350, Philips Streamium NP2500 (2). DS209 NAS, Playbook
Norman_C is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2019-02-17, 11:02 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 7,789
I use remote desktop for Windows. The pro version of Windows is required. There is supposed to be a hack to enable remote desktop on standard versions but I've never used it. Remote desktop is almost seamless over a gigabit LAN connection. Video is a bit choppy but almost everything else is like being on the other computer. No extra wires or switches are required.

There are solutions for Linux or Linux/Windows interoperability as well. I've also used Android apps to connect to a PC.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2019-02-18, 07:03 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,845
Quote:
I use remote desktop for Windows. The pro version of Windows is required.
I use NoMachine. It's free and works with Linux & Windows.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2019-02-18, 08:30 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 139
I use the free Anydesk.

https://anydesk.com/remote-desktop

Phil
Phils is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2019-02-20, 11:27 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 21
Hello, I probably wasn't precise enough in my initial post, bnut I am not looking to be able to access one machine via another one, therefore no needs for remote desktop solutions. I simply want to have a few wires to plug to my laptop, then be able to flip between my laptop & desktop and use same mouse/keyboard/audio/monitor. Thats all!

I am looking at doing what 17671 is recommending, i.e. having the lowest common denominator of the same outputs.

@Norman_C : Can you provide exact model you are using? The only one I found is the CS12 which is really dated (no USB, only PS/2)...

I need a switch with at least: USB+DVI input for 2 machines, DVI+USB output for kb+mouse and 3.5mm audio for my speakers.

Stupid question: Do I need to run a 3.5mm audio cable between the machines and the switch to be able to have sound going to my speakers via 3.5mm audio jack output?
lpallard is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2019-02-20, 11:40 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto Downtown, Bell VDSL Fibe
Posts: 284
Quote:
@Norman_C : Can you provide exact model you are using? The only one I found is the CS12 which is really dated (no USB, only PS/2)...I need a switch with at least: USB+DVI input for 2 machines, DVI+USB output for kb+mouse and 3.5mm audio for my speakers. Stupid question: Do I need to run a 3.5mm audio cable between the machines and the switch to be able to have sound going to my speakers via 3.5mm audio jack output?
Model CS 1762 (quite old). Does USB+DVI input for 2 machines, DVI+USB output for kb+mouse and 3.5mm audio for speakers. CS 1764 -s the 4-port model.
Yes - run a 3.5mm audio cable between the machines and the switch (Makes a lot of wiring, but the device came with all the cables).

Former Rogers VIP, now Bell Fibe, Sony KDL40W3000, BDPS350, Philips Streamium NP2500 (2). DS209 NAS, Playbook
Norman_C is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome