SSD apparently not bootable - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-08-02, 09:47 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 80
@mellaby and ExDilbert

Ah...I think I see what you mean now. I misread it at first, apologies.

Worth a try, albeit a bit more fiddly than what worked on the other three.

I seem to remember reading that when the free W10 upgrade was done, the original W7 number was replaced by a new one during the process. With a clean install of W10, we'd presumably have to dig that out in order to activate it on the SSD.
Monsieur Rioux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-08-02, 10:08 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,182
People with retail versions of Windows who received the free Win10 upgrade use the Win7/8/8.1 activation code. I've had issues with those when hardware was upgraded. People buying retail copies of Win10 may have received a new activation code. Not sure because all my licenses are retail upgrades. Others received a license tied to an Outlook email account. I find the Outlook email method to be more reliable. Just create an account at Outlook.com. Then go to Start > Settings > Activation > Add a Microsoft Account and register it. Windows will now use the email account for activation and login. It can be changed back to a local login but the email account can be used to activate Windows 10 when needed.

It's possible that this particular drive just won't work with that laptop. They should be compatible but it's never 100% guaranteed. Chances are the laptop wasn't designed with SSDs in mind or there could be some oddball SATA chip inside it.

My reason for recommending a 250GB drive is partly due to Win10's tendency to increase in size with time. Every update makes Win10 grow by at least the size of the update and that's just the start. Win10 can double in size in a couple of years and there is no easy way to get rid of it other than a fresh install. A 120GB SSD drive may be good enough for Win7, I've installed it on a 60GB drive, but Win10 is less forgiving. 120GB should be OK when few personal files are present. Another consideration is that larger SSDs are faster and will typically last longer.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #18 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-08-02, 10:25 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 80
Thanks for that. Very helpful.
Monsieur Rioux is offline  
 
post #19 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-08-02, 10:32 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,182
I made a correction to my post. People with retail versions of Windows who received the free Win10 upgrade use the Win7/8/8.1 activation code. Not sure about OEM versions.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #20 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-08-08, 08:28 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExDilbert View Post
Monsieur Rioux, the best choice may be to just locate or create the recovery media and perform a fresh installation on the new drive. The media should boot and install to the new drive regardless of how it is formatted. Just tell it to use the entire disk. Then pop the old drive in a USB drive dock or USB case to recover any user data. Another option would be to back up any user data ahead of time. But then that's been done on a regular basis, right?
Right, she's exhausted another couple of options and is now ready to try the clean install later today.
With regards to "pop the old drive in a USB drive dock or USB case to recover any user data" - I've made back-ups before, without ever knowing how one might make use of it but hoping never to have to find out, but it looks like that's not an option now as she will want her games and other things back without doing it individually.

So the first question is once the clean install has been done, can the stuff on the old drive be transferred to the SSD via the same sata cable that was used for the failed migrate to SSD? USB dock/case sounds quite a different method. Or would it be better to back up onto an external drive instead.

Is that then just a case of selecting what to transfer to SSD - perhaps by only selecting what to copy from the HDD in the first place, before inserting the SSD? Any pitfalls?
Monsieur Rioux is offline  
post #21 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-08-08, 10:58 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,182
The SATA cable can be used to restore data. It is faster than USB 2.0 as well. USB just tends to be more portable and eliminates the need to open up the PC. For most operations, SATA and USB connected drives are indistinguishable. USB drives can be hot swapped while the PC is on. SATA drives can only be hot swapped with motherboards that support it.

One caveat is to make sure the PC boots from the correct drive when it is booted with the extra SATA drive installed. Rename the boot partition on the new drive to something unique so it is easily recognized in Windows. The boot drive can be set in the BIOS or by pressing the F11 or F12 key at boot time.

One caution about USB drive cases. Unless the PC has a USB 3 port, get a USB 2 case with a power connector and a power supply (can be purchased separately) or a USB Y cable for extra power with a 2.5" case. One USB 2 port may not provide enough power for the drive. I recommend performing automated backups to an always available networked drive. Drive imaging software can usually make automatic backups to and restore from networked drives. This doesn't need to be a dedicated NAS or server, it could be a large drive on a another PC.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #22 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-08-08, 12:34 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 80
Thanks...but a little confused by the reference to opening the PC with regards to use of Sata cable. Other than physically removing/replacing the drives there's no need to open anyway. It's not an extra drive installed as it's one in and one out, if I'm getting that right. There's only one space/dock/connection for the drive inside the laptop.

The Sata cable connects the SSD externally when migrating/cloning the HDD to it and with a clean install, the Sata cable is connecting the HDD externally once the PC has been opened/closed to insert the SSD.

Chocks away in half an hour.
Monsieur Rioux is offline  
post #23 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-08-08, 02:14 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,182
If it's an external port then it's usually an eSATA port. Not much difference other than the connector layout. To connect directly to a bare drive, an eSATA to SATA cable must be used. I'm a little confused as eSATA does not supply power so an external power source must be available. That's usually supplied by the PC, a drive dock, a drive case or a power adapter.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #24 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-08-09, 06:33 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 80
Very strange.
Original HDD 500gb. Something like 330 available of 465, was what it said, so that's around 170 used.

SSD 240gb.

Clean install of W10 worked and booted, unlike the clone/migration so that's an improvement. But when it came to transfer of other stuff from the HDD to the SSD, it was not reading the content of the HDD attached via the Sata cable.

So she swapped them back so the SSD was connected externally and the HDD back inside, to transfer other stuff to the SSD.

That didn't work because there "wasn't enough room" even though the content of the HDD is less than the size of the SSD.

So a clone of the whole thing doesn't boot. A clean install of W10 does boot but will not allow the other stuff to move over.

Tried a million things boot related, command prompt etc, even trying yet another clone thinking that maybe the successful boot from the W10 only might have triggered it into working.

Given up now. It's going to a local computer guy to see if he can make a difference.
Monsieur Rioux is offline  
post #25 of 25 (permalink) Old 2018-08-11, 09:53 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 80
Errors on original HDD affecting clone. Repaired and new clone taken. All good.
Monsieur Rioux is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome