FireFox focus switch workaround - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2014-09-11, 06:22 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
FireFox focus switch workaround

For the last few versions of FireFox, I've had this irritating problem.

I usually run with two separate windows open, say Facebook in the background and whatever I'm reading, such as a newspaper, weather website or whatever in the foreground.

Wile loading pages in the active pane, the browser would keep switching to the Facebook (background pane).

Sites with advertising, (this one, various newspapers, broadcast media etc.) would do this all the time.

If a page without multimedia content was loaded, nothing would switch panes (or toggle focus).

I then started looking at the add-ons in FireFox. Noticed that Adobe Flash was set to "Always Activate". Everything else set to "Ask to Activate"

Switched Adobe Flash to "Ask to Activate" and problem instantly solved.

But when you go to sites with content that uses Adobe Flash, you see a box with an icon and below it has "Activate Adobe Flash".

So Flash was causing the focus switch.

Not sure if this has been noted on the FireFox site or is a bug in Flash...

Also, I don't know if this just under Windows or is a cross platform problem...

FYI

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2014-09-11, 06:46 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,040
I use FF32.0 for Mac and often have several tabs (not windows) open. I don't encounter any switching between tabs, unless I click on the tab. I had a quick look at the FF preferences, but didn't see anything regarding this.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2014-09-11, 06:50 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
57, in Windows it's under Add-ons from the Tools drop down menu.

Not running Mac here so I can't comment on OSX.

Running v32 here also.

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2014-09-11, 07:01 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,040
Are you opening new tabs or a new window. If the latter, this may be a function of the OS - switching to an active window, rather than of FF.

I have Flash as "Always Activate".

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2014-09-11, 07:17 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
From inside the browser, the keyboard command CTRL-N which opens a new window, not TAB.

With the flash add-on set to "Ask to activate" no window switching occurs.

It would be like hitting alt-tab in windows to switch window focus.

Flash is doing it obviously at the OS level... but really irritating non the less...

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010
CamDAB is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2014-09-11, 07:22 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,040
Why not run CTRL-T for a new tab, which may not have the issue and you can leave Flash active?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2014-09-11, 07:37 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Belleville ON
Posts: 1,865
I'll research switching tabs from the keyboard.

Alt-tab on the keyboard I can do without looking at it... :-)

That's from being a touch typist from eons ago..

Edit: Thanks 57, within the single browser window the problem doesn't occur.

Now the 65 cent question, will notifications still rumble through from another tab with Facebook...

I can do this keyboard wise without looking... Slightly slower then just alt-tab for window changing, but certainly workable. Thanks. (Flash still shouldn't be doing what it's doing though)

Cameron

DAB listener 12/2003-11/2011 (DAB Off-Air since 11/2011)
HD radio Listener since 06/2010

Last edited by CamDAB; 2014-09-11 at 07:54 PM.
CamDAB is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome