Power supply amperage - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2014-05-08, 06:30 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 598
Power supply amperage

I bought a (Netgear) wi-fi range extender for use in France. Unfortunately the power supply is single voltage only. Output is 12V DC 1 A. I've been looking in thrift shops and have not being able to find a PS that puts this out. All the 12V PSs I've found put out either up to 750 mA or over 1.6 A. Would either of these suffice or would I need 1 A exactly?

FWIW, the Telus (obsolete) Siemens 567 modems has the same input volate/amperage but I've never been able to locate any of these PSs. Anyone in Vancouver or Kelowna got one they can spare?
Cockroach is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2014-05-09, 05:03 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Guelph
Posts: 1,040
The 1 amp number is a minimum required so a 1.6 amp output (or more) is ok.

The other thing to look for is the polarity of the plug that goes into the Netgear as the device expects DC power. Usually these little wall power supplies have a symbol that shows whether the inner contact of the plug or the outer contact is the positive one.
timlocke is online now  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2014-05-09, 12:48 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 7,846
Agreed. With current (amps) a little over is usually better. The voltage, connector size and polarity must match. The type of power supply is also very important. Transformer power blocks do not supply exact voltage and may damage some devices. Use this type only if the original PS is a transformer power block. If the original power block is a switching power supply, the replacement must be of the same type. Switching power supplies often work with both 120v and 240v systems.
ExDilbert is online now  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2014-05-12, 01:44 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Are you sure that you can't use the power adapter from France with a plug adapter? Most modern electronics will accept from 100-240V so that you can use them anywhere assuming that you can use an adapter to go from the round French plugs to flat NA plugs. You can buy those at the dollar store.

What does it say on the adapter about input voltage?
Wayne is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2014-05-12, 05:27 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 598
Thanks for all the replies.

How does one tell a switching supply from a transformer? I imagine the later is heavier with the coiled magnet and all? The power supply is small and light, the size of something for a Nokia phone so I imagine it is a switching supply?

I don't have the original transformer with me (in storage) but it is definitely labelled as a single input voltage (over 220V for sure) and was one of the first things I checked. Netgear says something that power supplies are matched for the country the product is sold in and it's true in this case. The PS incorporates the CEE 7/16 Type C plug into the body.
Cockroach is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2014-05-12, 07:25 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cockroach View Post
How does one tell a switching supply from a transformer?
yes, small and light => switching power supply. if ya have an AM radio handy ya can usually hear some noise coming from them when the AM radio is in close proximity (possibly another clue).
heavy and bulky => transformer with an iron core, and most likely a rectifier/filter of some sort.
either one should still have a rated / recommended input voltage printed on it somewhere though.
With these you will not hear any extra noise on an AM radio in close proximity.

DB8E/VHF Yagi rotor FM Bandstop ap-8700 preamp 8way split LG lcd.
majortom is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2014-05-13, 11:23 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 7,846
Single voltage units are typically transformer blocks. Higher current transformer blocks, 1A and over, will typically be heavier. Switching units are typically dual voltage and larger units will be lighter. It would be best to contact the manufacturer.

Not knowing the exact Netgear model makes it more difficult to help. I see a number of "Netgear ac adapter PSU" and a few "Netgear ac adapter PSU 12v 1a" listings on eBay. Some of them are for specific models. Knowing the model number could help narrow down the search.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2014-05-13, 03:38 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincoln.NB Pop 492,823
Posts: 6,434
Most Netgear equipment I have use the 12v 1A power supply with positive center plug. I even have a 220v one that has Europe plug on it. (two long wide spaced prongs)

If you're willing to pay the shipping, I'll let it go for 5$ plus shipping to your house at the other end of the country in reference to me!

Home Theatre: Yamaha HTR-6190, Klipsch Speakers, SANYO PLV-Z4, TOSHIBA HDDVD, LG BD555C, Cerwin Vega HTS12 Sub, VIP2300, XBox 360, HTPC.
Danster is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2014-05-14, 02:46 AM
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Cockroach, if you're still unsure of what to do just post a photo of your power supply's certification label so that we can see the specs for it. Either that or type it out for us in full.

BTW, I am a compulsive pack rat for power supplies going way back several decades, and that has saved me many batteries over the years! One of my idiosyncracies. If Danster's isn't suitable I might have one out in a box in my shed.

Cheers.



stampeder is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2014-05-14, 03:53 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 598
The unit is a wifi range extender sold as the WN2500RP in Europe and apparently sometimes as the N600 over here.

Unfortunately I forgot to dig out the PS out of the storage locker while I was there last and won't be back there for a few weeks.
Cockroach is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome