How many devices on your LAN? - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 05:18 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,002
Quote:
But as long as stuff like lighting devices are on their own LAN I doubt I will ever hit 250 or so
In theory, you can have as many devices as you can have MAC addresses and IP addresses. With IPv4, you'll run out of IP addresses first, but with IPv6, you're limited to 2^46 possible MAC addresses¹, even though IPv6 supports 2^64 addresses on a subnet. In practical terms, you're limited by how many devices you can have without generating excessive traffic on the network.

1. 2 bits of the 48 MAC address bits are not part of the address, but are reserved for unicast/mulitcast and global/locally administered MAC address.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 05:28 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Richmond Hill, ON
Posts: 434
IPv6 uses 128-bit addresses, which is 2^128

DB4e | CPA19 | 2 x HDTC-2US | Mac Mini | EyeTV 3
My scanning and reporting scripts here
905shmick is online now  
post #18 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
I have also experimented with changing my subnet mask to 255.255.254.0 which allows me to use both the 192.168.1.X and 192.168.0.X range of IPs - that is the subject of another thread here.
Wayne is offline  
 
post #19 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 05:42 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,370
Just use the class A (10.0.0.0/8) range. That can probably hold more devices than you can afford.
audacity is offline  
post #20 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 05:45 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
As I said before I really doubt it will be an issue before IPv6 becomes common - and it is a pain in the butt to go around a change everything, especially when you are going to a totally different range like that as you have to change all static IP devices before they will work with each other.
Wayne is offline  
post #21 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 05:50 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Richmond Hill, ON
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by audacity View Post
Just use the class A (10.0.0.0/8) range. That can probably hold more devices than you can afford.
Nope. Bad idea. That's a recipe for broadcast and ARP storms.

Hopefully if you're approaching the upper limits of a /24, you've got some networking smarts about you and are probably segmenting things onto their own VLANs, which is the proper way to do things for a myriad of reasons.

DB4e | CPA19 | 2 x HDTC-2US | Mac Mini | EyeTV 3
My scanning and reporting scripts here
905shmick is online now  
post #22 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 05:53 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Richmond Hill, ON
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne View Post
As I said before I really doubt it will be an issue before IPv6 becomes common - and it is a pain in the butt to go around a change everything, especially when you are going to a totally different range like that as you have to change all static IP devices before they will work with each other.
Technically, if you're moving from a /24 to a /23, you only need to re-configure the netmask on the devices on 192.168.0.0 that need to be able to talk to the new devices 192.168.1.0

DB4e | CPA19 | 2 x HDTC-2US | Mac Mini | EyeTV 3
My scanning and reporting scripts here
905shmick is online now  
post #23 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 06:01 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,002
Quote:
IPv6 uses 128-bit addresses, which is 2^128
That is correct, but the maximum subnet is /64 (2^64)¹. Even with that, you'd still need unique MAC addresses and there are only 2^46 of them. However, there is a 64 bit MAC in the works.

1. I have a /56 subnet, which is in fact 256 /64 subnets.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #24 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 06:02 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,370
Quote:
Originally Posted by 905shmick
Nope. Bad idea. That's a recipe for broadcast and ARP storms.
I'm not sure how you can come to this conclusion.

Do you figure there is something magical about 254 machines where ARP traffic is fine, and then if you go up to, say 300 it won't be fine?

The only time I've seen a broadcast storm on a home network is when there are multiple paths and switches with no STP support. Specifically, wiring all your Sonos ZPs means you need gear that does STP properly.
audacity is offline  
post #25 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 06:08 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincoln.NB Pop 492,823
Posts: 6,436
I have 1tv, 2 WD TV Plus, 1 Android, 4 BluRay, 1 HDDVD, 14 desktop computers, 1 tablet, 2 phones, 1 XBox 360, 3 Laptops, 3 switches for total of 33 items.

In a different thread, I'd say I have 4 XM Radios. 2 US subscriptions and 2 Canadian.

Home Theatre: Yamaha HTR-6190, Klipsch Speakers, SANYO PLV-Z4, TOSHIBA HDDVD, LG BD555C, Cerwin Vega HTS12 Sub, VIP2300, XBox 360, HTPC.
Danster is offline  
post #26 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 06:10 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,002
Quote:
I'm not sure how you can come to this conclusion
The problem is all devices generate some broadcast traffic, be it arp requests or simply the switch cache has forgotten about them. With enough devices, you will have most of your bandwidth consumed with broadcasts. Each broadcast a device receives will take resources on the computer to handle and decide whether to accept or ignore. With VLANs and subnets, you reduce the size of the broadcast zone, to reduce the amount of broadcasts within a subnet. So, with a lot of devices on the network, you waste bandwidth on the network and CPU resources.


BTW, with VLANs, you may not see the other traffic, but it's still "on the wire".

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #27 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 06:38 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,370
Oh, I'm aware of the theory, but I just don't think we're anywhere near that point with home-networks, even if we're about to exceed the ~254 addresses. I'm challenging 905shmick on the point where that's an issue with, say, 300 nodes.
audacity is offline  
post #28 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 07:42 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danster View Post
14 desktop computers...3 Laptops
17 computers! Are you running a World of Warcraft gold farm in your basement?

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
post #29 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-22, 07:47 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4,000
I have one desktop, one laptop, two smartphones, one tablet, one Fitbit Aria (scale), two Xbox 360s and one Xbox One. I also have a substantial collection of smartphones, tablets, PCs, and gaming consoles which could be using the internet, but they've been superseded by other devices and taken out of use.

I am but one man, I can only use so many devices at once!

Rules of the Forum | DHC Help Desk
DHC now supports Tapatalk for mobile devices!
TorontoColin is offline  
post #30 of 53 (permalink) Old 2014-04-23, 12:58 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by 905shmick View Post
Technically, if you're moving from a /24 to a /23, you only need to re-configure the netmask on the devices on 192.168.0.0 that need to be able to talk to the new devices 192.168.1.0
Don't you also have to change the netmask on the devices on the 192.168.1.0 net as otherwise they will only have one way traffic to the 192.168.0.0 net. That's what I experienced in the past.
Wayne is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome