MoCA adapters to reach some rooms; Rogers Internet/Cable subscriber - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools

Old 2014-02-11, 11:05 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 149
MoCA adapters to reach some rooms; Rogers Internet/Cable subscriber

I did a major renovation on my house about 3 years ago and stupidly didn't run Cat5. I have a decent router, Asus RT-N66U, but still some rooms struggle with streaming video. (I have a Patriot Box Office media player on every TV). I've tried wifi extenders (Amped Wireless repeaters) but they're not great for high bandwidth video. I tried a DLINK powerline kit (the 500 meg ones) and despite my house having been rewired with new electrical wires (romex) and a new circuit panel, the speed on powerline was terrible. So now I've searched the web, and see that MoCA is supposedly a better performer than powerline.

Does anyone have any experience with Actiontec MoCA adapters and rogers cable/internet? The coax in my house is split by rogers and reaches like 7 rooms. Since the only place to buy these seems to be amazon, I want to get some feedback before I make the purchase... and why do so few companies make MoCA?
buzzinhornets is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 2014-02-11, 11:23 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 991
How big is your house? How many floors?
How many TVs (aka PBOs to wire)? How far apart?
What type of video material (bitrate/codec) are you playing?

Can you get away with 1-2 more routers? Have you tried .11ac?
Should be cheaper...
four is offline  
Old 2014-02-11, 04:13 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,130
I'm using a pair of Actiontec ECB2500C's as a line for my router in my home office to plug directly into my Shaw modem. I also have a roof antenna running on the same line so not shared with a cable but it works great and has been rock solid for my environment.
j0dest3r is offline  
 
Old 2014-02-13, 05:39 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 149
so it appears my splitters say something like 5mhz to 1002mhz... based on what i've read, i would have to swap those out for 2.4ghz?
buzzinhornets is offline  
Old 2014-02-13, 09:02 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 991
The higher the freq - the shorter the range (same power, environment variables, etc.)
Hence, switching from 5GHz to 2.4GHz will improve range. But the latter is a "busier" freq - microwaves, cordless phones, etc.
four is offline  
Old 2014-02-13, 10:26 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 149
Huh? R u not confusing this with wifi 2.4ghz? I'm talking coax splitters rated at 2.4ghz
buzzinhornets is offline  
Old 2014-02-13, 11:34 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 991
Yes, that is what I meant, sorry...
four is offline  
Old 2014-02-14, 01:02 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Interior
Posts: 1,798
2.4 are for satellite like shaw direct cable runs. I'm not sure that you need 2.4 for reg cable and internet but the higher rated can't do any harm.
gzink is offline  
Old 2014-03-27, 01:29 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 149
Just want to say that these Moca adapters met/surpassed my expectations! my 1005Mhz splitters were no issue and I installed 4 of these in about 15 minutes. The only additional step I had to take was buy two diplexers from Lowes to split the Moca signals around a cable tv amplifier that rogers installed... the diplexers allow the cable tv mhz to be amplified, and the moca mhz bypass the amplifier. Everything working great now - tv, moca ethernet, even allowed me to add some access points to the moca ends! very pleased - not sure why more companies don't sell this technology???????
buzzinhornets is offline  
Old 2014-03-28, 12:14 AM
tux
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 1,329
There's a few reasons why more companies don't sell this technology.

The main advantage to using MoCA is the simplicity of the setup and ability to reach remote devices (outside of your Ethernet/wifi range). However, MoCA is mostly proprietary to cable provider equipment, whereas HomePlug (powerline networking) is readily available through a number of vendors and retail devices. Finally, in terms of speed, networking through MoCA is much slower than either gigabit Ethernet or a good Wi-Fi connection using wireless N or AC.

The proprietary nature of MoCA means that if you switch providers, you need to switch networking equipment. Slower speeds (compared to CAT5e or WiFi) means that you're unlikely to use MoCA unless necessary. And HomePlug probably does a better job at connecting distant devices, since a room is more likely to be wired with power outlets than cable. And lack of retail (non-ISP) products limits the usefulness of the technology.

Note that the same arguments apply to HomePNA phoneline networking offered through DSL providers.
tux is offline  
Old 2014-03-28, 09:06 AM
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto - Davisville Subway
Posts: 1,026
I'm using a pair of ActionTec MoCA adaptors along with with my my Rogers Services (Cable + Internet) and they work great. Much better than all the Powerline adaptors I tried. It doesn't like the Rogers Whole Home service though, so if you have that, it needs to be deactivated first. Also, the recent Rogers receivers (4250, Nextbox 2, 3...) are suppose to be MoCa compatible, yet they don't seem to work with my ActionTec (I was told it uses the same standard when I visited their booth at CES in 2012 and they showed them side by side with SA boxes)
wysiwyg is offline  
Old 2014-03-31, 06:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
I am also using MoCA. 5-6 years ago I bought three Motorola NIM-100 adapters on eBay for about $90. I use them to bridge an area where I have ethernet (and cable) to two other rooms where I couldn't easily run ethernet but I do have cable outlets. I also tried powerline but didn't get very good speeds. When I ran a PC to test my transfer speeds with MoCA I was getting about 40 Mbps - which is plenty good for HD video.

Eventually, when I do get around to renovating this part of the house, I will run ethernet but for now this is good enough. I guess the other option would be to move to Wifi since the newer wifi standards seem to be faster and more reliable than the Wireless G standard that was prevalent at the time that I started using my MoCA adapters.
Wayne is offline  
Old 2014-04-21, 03:54 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 149
Hey, so my MoCA setup works great... but I'm with Rogers. If I switch to Bell Fibe TV would I run into any issues? i.e. I think I read that MoCA doesn't work well with Satellite TV since they share the same MHz/GHz... what about Fibe TV?
buzzinhornets is offline  
Old 2014-04-21, 05:43 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,552
I think Bell uses wireless receivers for its new Fibe TV installations. Only the main PVR has to be hard-wired (either Cat5 Ethernet or coax) and can be attached to any TV. Depending on your situation, you may not have to overlap with the MoCA setup.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Old 2014-04-22, 12:11 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,460
MoCA runs in the 1ghz and above frequencies. HPNA uses lower frequencies so they should be able to coexist.
yyzlhr is offline  
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Thread Tools



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome