Disabling wifi transmission of a wireless router for certain times of the day - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-18, 11:20 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: North York
Posts: 8
Disabling wifi transmission of a wireless router for certain times of the day

I've had a Linksys WRT54GS for six years running my home network of 3-6 computers and smartphones depending on how many of my teenagers are home. I figure it's time to upgrade to a new wifi router (and it seems N is the way to go these days). I will continue to have 3 wired connections in the study where the router sits. What I would like to do is disable the wifi for certain periods of the day, but still be able to use the wired ports for connection to Internet.

I looked at several threads, vendor sites, and smallnetbuilder.com for any detail on a wifi router feature that actually disables the wireless transmission. Can anyone confirm if there is such a router with a switch or config setting that allows wifi transmission to be turned off ?

I have added a simple device timer and have it set so the router is off and not transmitting all day - but then I also loose the wired ports when it's off.

I have Rogers Hi-Speed Express and last month they tried to get me to upgrade to their $199 "enhanced wifi modem" and told me that it was possible to turn off the wifi. It appears to be a CISCO DP 3825 router and modem device, that does have a menu to allow disabling of wireless. The device and price are more than I need so I would like to know if other wifi routers have a similar feature. A physical switch or button would be preferred to a login and menu item, but I'll take either.

Why am I doing this ? Well I'm not looking for a debate on whether non-ionizing EMR is truly harmful or not, but I am also trying to moderate my families constant exposure to EMR in the home. Disabling wireless transmission for the many hours that wifi is not required in the day is one step I want to take.

thanks.
Rezzer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-18, 11:57 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 796
Apple's AirPort Extreme has a timed WiFi access option but if the DP3825 (a DOCSIS 3.0 modem with 802.11n) offers it sounds like a good all in one (modem + router) update.
EMR, well it's inescapable these days.

Bill
My blog
blueroomelectro is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 12:02 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,189
Quote:
I have Rogers Hi-Speed Express
You're not going to have much choice. See the following thread on the D3 modems - read the last few pages.

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=145997

I have my D3 modem in bridged mode and use an Airport Extreme. As discussed in that thread, the routers do not have a very good range, but may do depending on your application. You'll also see the pricing is $149 if you pick it up yourself.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 12:08 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 796
I've got the bog ugly Rogers Hitron DOCSIS 3.0 modem in bridge mode to a AEBS gen 5. Yep not cheap but a top notch setup IMHO.

The lower range might be a benefit if EMR is an issue.

Bill
My blog
blueroomelectro is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 09:45 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 1,986
Look for routers that are compatible with the DD-WRT (3rd party) firmware - it allows you to create time-based rules to deny internet access based on local IP, MAC address, etc... I think the policies should be flexible enough to accomplish what you're looking for.
Tezster is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 11:45 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: North York
Posts: 8
is keeping my D2 a viable option if I add Airport Extreme?

thanks gents for the very helpful links and guidance. I've read much more and slowly learning the technology and options. I still have a Motorolla Surfboard SB5101 which I understand is "D2" and therefore I'm going to be gated at 10 Mbps on my Rogers Express.

In summary what I learned:
- Rogers doesn't offer a standalone D3 modem
- Rogers gateway devices are not the best options as routers
- Airport Extreme is a very intriguing option for my reqts since it has wired ports, timer sw feature to disable wifi, printer port.
- get Rogers to put your gateway device in bridge mode after you set it up

I'm inclined to follow 57's lead and buy the SMC D3 (N), put it in bridge mode, add Airport Extreme.

I'd like to ask if it is feasible to stay with my Motorolla D2 and still replace my Linksys WRT54G with the Airport Extreme ? Can the D2 be placed in bridge mode ? (I realize in this setup I may still be stuck at 10Mbps speed).

thanks
Rezzer is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 12:03 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,189
You can run with the Surfboard D2 modem connected to the Airport Extreme. I did that for years. The Surfboard is just a modem, not a router. You will be stuck at the lower speeds/caps. I'm not sure if Rogers still sells the SMC, but it doesn't really matter what you get from Rogers if you get a D3 gateway to put in bridge mode. I found the additional download and upload speeds associated with D3 to be worthwhile and I don't even download that much. The difference in download is a factor of 2.5 now.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-19, 01:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 19
TP-Link routers can also do schedule out of the box if you don't want to go thirdparty firmware via dd-wrt/gargoyle(openwrt)/tomato.
I imagine other vendors are similar.

Here's a link to an online simulator of the TP-Link router web admin interface:
Link to TP-Link simulator
  • Schedule can be found under Access control.
I'd also scout reviews on smallnetbuilder to make sure whatever router you choose an support the internet speeds you have or wish to upgrade to.
techman is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-20, 06:34 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Thornhill
Posts: 1,027
Do you have any devices that support 802.11N? If not, upgrading to a new modem will not provide you with any immediate improvements. OTOH, you could install DD-WRT on your existing modem to get the time block function you are looking for (and lots of performance improvements)
Bplayer is online now  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-21, 08:06 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
I don't think hes looking to "block"wifi access, but rather actually shut the wifi radio completely off
Tikker is offline  
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-21, 08:58 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 4,670
I have an Asus N66 and can turn the radios off with a push button on the router as well through custom firmware (both by schedule or toggle).



As well, I have Netgear I'm using as an access point that is running DD-WRT and can do radio scheduling there as well. Any DD-WRT compatible router should be able to do it.
JohnnyCanuck is offline  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-25, 08:59 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: North York
Posts: 8
disabling the wifi broadcasting as opposed to blocking users

Tikker is correct - I am looking for a solution to turn off the wifi radio transmission based on a schedule, and possibly with a button.

The trick is that when the wifi is off, I'd still like the wired ports to be providing Internet access. This is why options that shut off the router completely are not ideal. I already have that now with the simple timer on my Linksys WRT54G but that of course kills the wired ports as well.

I'm going to look into the ASUS N66 johnnyCanuck suggests.
Rezzer is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-25, 10:38 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 796
The Apple AirPort Extreme can schedule the WiFi only.

Bill
My blog

Last edited by 57; 2013-02-25 at 11:31 PM. Reason: Unnecessary Quote Removed
blueroomelectro is offline  
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-25, 11:27 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Longueuil
Posts: 832
I have two D-Link routers (DGL4100 and 855 ) and they both support Wi-Fi radio togglef on schedule. I have enabled this feature on both units to extend the life of the radios ehich tend to loose both in range and speed after years of continuous duty.

May not be the case with other brands but it certainly is noticeable with D-Link.

Going nowhere @ 220 ft
John Koenig is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 2013-02-28, 09:31 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: SaskTel
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rezzer View Post
The trick is that when the wifi is off, I'd still like the wired ports to be providing Internet access.
I've got an asus RT-N56U that you can schedule the wifi radio easily as well. the neat part that I liked, is that you can do it for each radio independently (2.4 and 5.0 ghz )

This way I put all the kids on the 2.4 radio, the adults on 5.0 and can independently cut their internet access at bedtime


Wireless - Professional (2.4GHz)
Wireless Professional Setting allows you to set up additional parameters for wireless. But default values are recommended.
Enable Radio? Yes No
Date to Enable Radio: Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
Time of Day to Enable Radio: : - :
Tikker is offline  
Reply

Tags
wifi

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome