Adding a router to Shaw WiFi modem - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-04-21, 07:22 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 4
Adding a router to Shaw WiFi modem

House is somewhat 'smart wired' - Have connection box downstairs for incoming cable/internet, and Cat5 jacks in rooms upstairs. (Most of the living spaces are upstairs). Shaw Internet WiFi router is downstairs providing WiFi for the 'whole house'.

I'm wondering how, if possible, I can plug in my own wireless router to one of the Cat5 jacks upstairs, so the internet signal is stronger?

I've tried a search for this info, but couldnt find anything specific to this - sorry if repeat thread.

Thanks
Colosus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-04-22, 12:42 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast
Posts: 620
From what I understand you have to turn off the Shaw wifi or maybe better yet phone Shaw and have them put your router in bridge mode but this disables DHCP, firewall, etc. I'd rely on a more expert opinion though.
Interceptor is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-04-22, 03:26 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,152
Yes you can connect your own WiFi router to any live Cat5 jack upstairs.
HDTV101 is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2012-04-22, 08:41 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,069
You can have both the Shaw and your own access point running at the same time. Most routers can be used as an access point, by connecting the LAN side to your local network, instead of using the WAN side. You may have to configure the WAN port to use a static IP. You can leave the DHCP server running, provided it's configured to hand out the same info as the Shaw router, except the DHCP address range should not overlap. Another possibility is to buy an access point, such as the TP-Link WA-901ND. This device is an access point, not a router, but also supports bridging and other modes. It also uses Power over Ethernet (PoE), so you don't need AC power near it. It has a repeater node, so you can even use it where you don't have Ethernet available.
JamesK is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome