Running ethernet cable outside? - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 21 (permalink) Old 2011-07-18, 12:12 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 384
The maximum allowed length of a Cat 6 cable is 100 meters (330 ft) so you be fine.
madhi19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 21 (permalink) Old 2011-07-18, 07:24 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,895
^^^^
You'd need both types of cable for the two services and you'd need cable suitable for burying. The coax is usually RG-6, but there are other 75 ohm cable types that are suitable. Years ago, Ethernet used 50 ohm coax @ 10 Mb/s, but that's long obsolete. If you're laying one cable, two isn't much more effor.

I haven't lost my mind. It's around here...somewhere...
JamesK is online now  
post #18 of 21 (permalink) Old 2011-08-21, 12:51 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
outside

you can run cat5 outside in conduit, it doesn't last long and the coduits fill with water , I had a payphone outside it got run over by a City of Calgary truck. He backed into it and knocked it off the pedistal on a Esso Vidio camera LOL. Then he got out and tried to stand it back up lol he tried to fix it, when it was knocked down it ripped the wires out of the ground. But anyways the cat5 feeding the phone was 1 year old I pulled it out and skinned it and inside the cable was full of water. The phone was working ok but if your running IP phones it causes an echo and data seems to work ok for a while the cable rots in the conduit. You got to use the good stuff fiber or the jelly filled cat5 for out side use if you wont it to last. the water in the conduits freeze solid in the winter here pretty extreme enviroment.

I am Canadian and love bix
festeck is offline  
 
post #19 of 21 (permalink) Old 2011-08-22, 03:22 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
I have CAT-6 and coax running from my house to my pool cabana. I believe the run is about 50 ft and it is in conduit. I have been using it for 4 years without any problems.
Wayne is offline  
post #20 of 21 (permalink) Old 2011-08-22, 05:19 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Outside of Toronto
Posts: 311
Wayne, Good news as I just ran 2 CAT-6 and coax to my pool house (about 50 feet away) and I hope it will operate for a long time. I used one of those 1 inch flexible conduits so there were no underground joins I had to glue except for the connection to each building which was done above grade.
Danno100 is offline  
post #21 of 21 (permalink) Old 2011-08-22, 06:03 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,462
I've bought these before to be used in the oil patch under disgusting, frozen conditions.
http://www.acc-cables.com/pdf/brochures/CAT52.pdf

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome