coax booster - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 2012-06-24, 11:17 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
coax booster

I have two hdpvr Motorola units from Rogers. I am using one upstairs and one downstairs using a splitter and approximately 75 feet of RG9 coaxial cable. I can use one at a time w/o the splitter and get perfect reception on all channels, but when I use the splitter to connect both of them at the same time I lose three or four of the highest numbered HD channels on both boxes. I know that Rogers could fix if for $ but I'm hoping to aovid the monthly fee for the seldom-used second box. It is a good quality splitter. How important would the quality of the short cable lengths attached to the splitter be? Would a coax booster help. Would the boosters used for satellite dishes work for HD cable tv? I seldom would use both at the same time.
archp2008 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 2012-06-27, 12:13 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 743
I tried a signal booster when i was having trouble with certain channels and on demand a while back, made no differance, I too had a good quailty splitter so wound up calling Rogers after all else failed, they replaced the splitter I had and boom, problem solved. Now I had 4 tv's all hooked up but only 3 were on boxes the other was just straight to the tv tuner.

No problems since. I'm not suggesting you call Rogers all I'm saying is sometimes the spliiters you buy don't seem to meet the requirements of Rogers cable in NB.

Hitachi 51 GWX 20B | Sony STRDE845 Receiver | Rogers NB 6208 PVR + 2500 | Proson V6 Speakers | 16 x 22 Basement HT
TheHulk is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 2012-06-29, 10:09 AM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GTA (Greater Toronto Area) , ON
Posts: 570
The quaility you buy from a store compared to what Rogers has is completely different in terms of the signal loss. When a tech comes he has to balance it out so that the amount coming in which is fairly high stays within certain limits once you start splitting out to your devices, these devices get there required amount of signal to work properly, it isn't really a science but must be done in the correct order for everything to work. (I would go into details but its a bit much) if you really wanted to get an amplifier have a look at Eletrolines products
m3repair is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome