My HD channels don't work anymore. - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-26, 09:57 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,692
I don't think anyone here has seen that exact problem. My guess is that your Shaw box is beginning to fail, but it could be the other things in my previous post.

To quickly isolate the problem, you can try that Shaw box with a different TV and a different HDMI cable. If the problem continues, then it is definitely the Shaw box.

If you don't want to move equipment around yet, you can try a different cable on a different TV input. If it still doesn't work, the problem might be an overall problem with the TV or Shaw box. Then to rule out the TV, you would have to try a different TV with that Shaw box.

One last thought about the last time the screen went blank - did it happen when you changed channels or did it happen as you were watching an HD channel?

If you have a PVR, it has 2 tuners and one could be failing. I had a Shaw DCT 6416 about 10 years ago and the analog section of only one tuner failed while analog channels on the second tuner worked fine. Digital channels on both tuners worked. The issue became irrelevant when Shaw went all-digital and I later gave the box away when I switched providers.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-26, 11:01 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,355
It does look like either the Shaw box or the TV is starting to fail. It will be necessary to do some troubleshooting to find the exact issue. Trying a different TV might work but intermittent issues like this sometimes fix themselves, at least temporarily, when any change is made. If 480p works and is good enough, go with that for now.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #18 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-26, 12:53 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs, ShawXG1 Gateway & 5 Portals, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,659
Red face Call Shaw Support - It's FREE!

After checking the obvious cables, etc. and doing a power cycle, if things aren't back to normal, your next step should always be to call Shaw Support. That's what they are there for. They can check things from their end and might even offer a free replacement if you talk nicely to them.

The advice given here is all good and calling Shaw has already been mentioned but honestly, if you haven't called them before checking here for help, you haven't tried the best option yet.

Please let us know what you do eventually find out as there are plenty of people reading these posts and we'd all like to know what the issue actually turns out to be.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
 
post #19 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-26, 03:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 119
My original instinct was that the TV and Box was too old. I'm pretty sure that's the problem.

I don't want to start moving equipment around nor do i want to go out there and buy a new HDMI cable because I just don't care about it too much. the 480 is good enough for me. I'm a simple man with simple needs, I'm not much of a technology enthusisast, not everything needs to be perfect.

The screen went blank when i was watching, and not when i was switching channels.

The box is not a PVR, its just a boring basic HD BOX with no recording capabilites, but the other box in my house is a PVR (and that box is working fine)

I tried asking for a free replacement years ago.....no dice.
Classy1 is offline  
post #20 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-26, 03:34 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,310
One thing you could try is 1080i instead of 720P. 1080i is a superior setting with Shaw Cable since most HD channels are 1080i and very few TVs are actually 720P as I mentioned in an earlier post (they are 768P, requiring another conversion step). Using 1080i would utilize one fewer "conversions" by the box or the TV for the HD channels. This is unlikely to "hold" since you're also having issue with 720P, but it's one thing you can try without moving things around and you have nothing to lose and everything to gain.

If your other TV is also connected by HDMI, swapping the HDMI cables around from one TV to the other should be a relatively easy test too. Sometimes after being connected for a while, the ports on the TV/box become oxidized and the simple act of unplugging/replugging the cables at both ends a few times solves many problems. I also suggest swapping the ends so that the one that was on the TV is now on the box, etc.

PS. What is the exact make/model of the TV?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #21 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-26, 07:44 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 119
I don't see the point of going 1080 if the TV could only go as high as 720, but i guess i could try.

the problem with swapping cables is that with the old tv i reset it to 720 and it worked for a couple of hours before going back to black, so i would have to wait a while to see whether the cable is the problem. Many people live here and i just can't be constantly moving equipment around without being yelled at.

As i mentioned before i have unplugged and replugged with no success

The Tv model is a 2007 Sony Bravia (like i said....old)
Classy1 is offline  
post #22 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-26, 08:53 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Classy1 View Post
1. I don't see the point of going 1080 if the TV could only go as high as 720, but i guess i could try.

2. The Tv model is a 2007 Sony Bravia (like i said....old)
1. I explained why in my previous post and in the first FAQ in post 7. If it works, the ultimate picture quality should be better.

2. Again, without the exact model number, that is useless information for troubleshooting. If you provide the model number we can look up the specs and often even download an operating manual to check for possible user options to fix the problem.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #23 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-26, 09:01 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 8,355
That set will most likely accept 1080i. Many HD sets made about that time were actually 768p and will accept 1080i. It won't change the resolution of the TV but it will provide a better picture than 480p. Depending on the set, I find that 1080i can provide a better picture on a 768p set than 720p does. If it doesn't fix the issue then nothing is lost.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #24 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-26, 09:17 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs, ShawXG1 Gateway & 5 Portals, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,659
Where do you live, Classy1? I have an unused DCX3200 box you could have for the cost of shipping, if you would like it.

Sony is the Manufacturer (my favourite), Bravia is the series (covers a dozen or more actual models) so as 57 points out, if you can provide the exact model number, we can look up the manual and let you know how best to proceed. You can find the model # on the back of the set.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #25 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-27, 01:25 AM
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: AB
Posts: 1,007
Hi @Classy1 Sorry to hear about your issues. If you would like to PM me your details we'd love to connect with you and figure out a solution that works for you.

Shaw Employee, Opinions are my own unless otherwise stated.
Shaw Champ is offline  
post #26 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-27, 05:21 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,863
I'll hazard a guess and say he has an old Motorola DCT 5100.
Nanuuk is offline  
post #27 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-27, 09:28 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 119
New development.....

I tried accessing shaw on demand and it wouldn't let me (error 33417). I tried accessing SOD on the other box and It worked just fine. I hardly ever use SOD so it's not a big deal. Based on this information I'm now pretty sure it's the box's fault and not the TV's fault.

I went to the shaw website and looked this error code up, and they gave me the same advice you guys did about unplugging and replugging bla bla bla.

Thanks for the offer jet, but I'll live with what I have now

the box was Purchased in December 2007, when everyone is in the house sleeping then i'll take a peek at the model #.

the TV model number is KDL-40S3000
Classy1 is offline  
post #28 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-28, 01:15 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,310
Your TV is 768P (1366 x 768) and will accept 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p signals which it will convert to 768P. I have almost the same model, except it's the "W" instead of the "S" purchased in 2008. Did you try 1080i?

Sony Website: https://esupport.sony.com/CA/p/model...ls#/manualsTab

Operating Manual: https://docs.sony.com/release//KDL32SL130.pdf

It does indeed sound as though there is an issue with the box. It's possible there is an issue with your incoming cable signal to that particular box and the only way to be sure would be to swap this box with the other one to see if the problem follows the box or stays with the particular location.

I realize that you may not wish to bother with this and you may leave it at 480i/p, but if you do have some convenient time in the future to perform this task, it might be worth it.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #29 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-28, 01:36 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Calgary SonyTVs, ShawXG1 Gateway & 5 Portals, 2x Harmony One
Posts: 3,659
If you haven't already done so, I strongly recommend checking in with Shaw_Champ. He can work magic if you have been a long time customer as it sounds like you are. He has sorted things out for me several times now in the past few years.

All of these boxes eventually give up in some way or another. Getting more than a half dozen years out of them these days is doing well. PVRs tend to be much worse.

If you can then do rather than not. You're your own worst enemy. They're parking their car over there.
Jetranger is offline  
post #30 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-06-28, 03:37 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 119
I just turned to channel 999 and theres a number on the bottom. What does this number mean. Mine says 68
Classy1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome