HTPCs based on Linux: Brief Comparison - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 2008-10-31, 01:05 PM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
HTPCs based on Linux: Brief Comparison

Quote:
Using Your Linux Computer As A Media Center (Part 1)

Oct. 28th, 2008 by Damien Oh

If you are a Windows or Mac user, you will be familiar with Windows Media Center or Front Row that both have the ability to turn your computer into a Media Center PC. Linux users don’t have such luck as most distros do not come with a media center application pre-installed.

If you are like me who is a Linux user and owns a huge collection of music, videos and pictures, the world is not over for you yet. There are many open-source applications that you can use to turn your Linux machine into a lean, mean media center.
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/using-y...center-part-1/



stampeder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 2008-11-05, 04:37 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 39
Very nice roundup. Thanks!
daymz is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 2008-11-05, 07:28 PM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Part 2 of article now up

Damien Oh has posted Part 2 of the article:

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/using-y...server-part-2/



stampeder is offline  
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 2008-11-07, 11:18 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Westmount, QC
Posts: 310
Does anyone here have experiences with any of these programs? I'm looking to build a cheap HTPC box to stream network content without necessarily having a tuner. Looking for alternatives to Myth TV.
mr_raider is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 2008-11-07, 11:50 AM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Yep, MythTV has been my HTPC platform for a couple of years, saving and distributing HD DD5.1 video content and also music content, with all the computers in my home as possible extenders.

If you put the term "mythtv" into the DHC search tool you'll get tons of hits. You won't find many support-type posts here at this site because mythtv (and the other Linux-based HTPC apps) have their own support forums, wikis, etc.



stampeder is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 2008-11-07, 11:57 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 136
Just some more windows FUD.

MythTV has been around for a long time and it ignores DRM when properly configured.

I have been using MythBuntu for over a year and I can record from HDTV without problems.
135iAndy is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 2008-11-07, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
OTA Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by 135iAndy
Just some more windows FUD.
What are you referring to?



stampeder is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 2008-11-07, 01:50 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by 135iAndy View Post
Just some more windows FUD.

MythTV has been around for a long time and it ignores DRM when properly configured.
So do many of the PVR packages for Windows as well - in fact pretty much the only one with lots of DRM is Microsoft MCE/Vista Media Center.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 135iAndy View Post
I have been using MythBuntu for over a year and I can record from HDTV without problems.
Is this OTA only or can you record cable/sat in HD? If so then how?
Wayne is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 2008-11-08, 02:58 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 136
I first had problems with HD, but I got a Hauppauge 1212 and have it hooked with component to the BEV 2nd output.
135iAndy is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 2008-11-08, 03:00 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
That's the only way to be able to record HD - the HD-PVR aka 1212. How long have you been able to use this device with Myth?
Wayne is offline  
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 2008-11-09, 01:00 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 136
I got it in early May I believe, took me about 4 weeks to get it working.

I had to add the ivtv to my repo and needed to add some software, can't remember what, but it upgraded to 8.10 without issues.
135iAndy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome