My options with Hauppauge WinTV HVR-1800 and WMC - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-10-24, 03:49 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
My options with Hauppauge WinTV HVR-1800 and WMC

Hi
I was hoping for some guidance on my options with my Hauppauge 1800 and Windows Media center. I am fairly new to this so please bare with me.
I am a cogeco digital cable subscriber. I understand I cannot access the digital cable without a stb because it is scrambled. I don't want to obtain another stb just for my computer.
The card apparently has two tuners in it but I am not sure how to take advantage of both (or if I even can). From what I have read, ATSC is not in Canada, and I am not that ready to try any ota set up either but I have read that some people can pick up clear QAM channels. Could I do that?
Currently the card has three inputs - FM Ant, TV/ Cable Ant and DTV Ant. I currently have the cable from the wall into TV/ Cable and all I currently get appears to be the standard analogue cable.
Any comments or advice would be appreciated. Thanks!
JonE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-10-24, 05:24 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 3
WMC does not support clear QAM and even if it did, I'm under the impression that Rogers (and most likely Cogeco) are encrypting all digital channels which I feel is total BS, but that is what happens with monopolies.

WMC does support ATSC in the US but to use in Canada you need to hack it. Very easy to do, just google ATSC Canada Windows Media Center hack and you should come up to a blog with the instructions. I currently use an Antennas Direct OTA antenna on my roof and pull in about 15 HD channels.

Hope this helps.
paul.rrcs is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-10-24, 05:33 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Toronto, ON CA (bloor/jarvis)
Posts: 214
from what I've read, you can use QAM in WMC if you have the HDHomeRun as your tuner.

They have a plugin that will remap the QAM channels correctly so that they can be used at the same time as ATSC channels.

You'll need to double check this, it might be only applicable to VMC.

The above poster is right though, I'm not sure how many channels are broadcast in the clear. If your TV supports QAM, trying plugging your cable directly into it, and do a scan. Last time I tried, you could see some of the free digital channels, and someone elses video-on-demand
protovision is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-10-25, 09:00 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Outside of Toronto
Posts: 311
The last time I scanned for clear QAM on my cogeco cable I could watch about 8 stations in HD. Problem is, I was doing that on my XP server, not within VMC. Then I tried VMC, changed my location to Buffalo, downloaded the Huappauge QAM driver, and I could scan and watch those same 8 channels in HD in VMC. However the EPG was incorrect. Tough to schedule recordings.

So currently I have 3 STB's, but use none of them to record in VMC. Instead, I record in analog using two 1800's as I find the picture quality better than digital (ghosting yes, but far fewer jaggies on the highly compressed digital channels).

Since I couldn't record in digital, I gave up on it throughout the house; STB's are unused (I bought them) and I just record the major shows in analog. Sad but true.
Danno100 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-10-26, 08:36 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Great Info thanks. One other wrinkle is that I installed the vmc tv pack release before I realized it really only helped if you were in the US. Seems to actually make our experience worse in Canada.
I am starting to realize I am limited right now to the basic cable channels in analog which seems very lame. Pretty disappointing.
JonE is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome