Experiences With the Hauppauge HD PVR - Page 15 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #211 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-10-21, 01:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Is firewire readily set-up able on the rogers HD terminal?
With firewire how much longer is the delay (e.g. in seconds?)

I'm asking because if I can download 720p TV shows, not sure why I'd put up the effort to record then ComSkip them So it'd have to make my live TV viewing experience better to be worth the money
silverforumsurf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-10-21, 01:58 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,027
Rogers firewire thread link:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=56259

Recording HD FAQ:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=14099

Useful post - FAQs, Search Tips, Optimization, etc:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=57741

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #213 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-10-21, 07:45 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
The firewire connection is just for changing channels. Theoretically you should be able to transfer live video/audio out of your box using firewire but this is unreliable with Rogers boxes and/or impossible due to encryption. I have had more like with using firewire for channel changing with SA3250HD boxes than 4250HD boxes but others have it working with the 4250HDs.

The whole point of a PVR is to no longer have a live viewing experience. Comskip is a beautiful thing - just as the show is cutting to commercial you automatically skip right through to where the show picks up after commercial.
Wayne is offline  
 
post #214 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-10-21, 10:41 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
I've also heard of people having success by using the serial port to change channels.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #215 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-10-21, 10:51 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScaryBob View Post
I've also heard of people having success by using the serial port to change channels.
That works for some satellite boxes and perhaps moto STBs, but Rogers boxes do not have serial ports to allow you to use this type of interface.
Wayne is offline  
post #216 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-10-24, 09:30 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 113
I have upgraded my HTPC to Windows 7 and I can no longer connect to my HD-PVR. In device manager the device is flagged as not working properly, and when I attempt to update the driver it says access denied.
The HD-PVR still works properly when connected to another computer running Vista.
Anybody knows what's going on? Thanks.
Mach Diamond is offline  
post #217 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-10-24, 09:45 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,975
Did you run the latest driver package from Hauppauge? Did you do an upgrade or a clean install?
TorontoColin is offline  
post #218 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-10-24, 10:11 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 113
I did an upgrade.
Running the latest driver package 1.5.6 but installation of the driver fails.
Mach Diamond is offline  
post #219 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-10-26, 01:41 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 145
The Haupage website has a list of their products certified to work with Windows 7. The HD-PVR is NOT one of them. Hopefully they will correct this quickly as otherwise it appears to be a brick on Windows 7 computers.
Andrew is offline  
post #220 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-10-26, 02:04 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
People have been using this with Win 7 since fairly early on in the beta. Perhaps it isn't certified yet, but ther are definitely people using it with Win7, including with Win7 MC.
Wayne is offline  
post #221 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-10-26, 04:16 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,975
Works perfectly with my clean install of Win7 Home Premium 32bit and DVBLink.
TorontoColin is offline  
post #222 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-10-29, 01:17 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 40
Quote:
It does make sense. The USB-UIRT slows down channel changes because it takes several seconds to recover from changes in input. It goes like this...
1. Small delay for STB to change channel.
2. Long delay for HD-PVR to sync to new analog data, buffer new data and deliver new digitally encoded data stream.
3. Small delay for HTPC software to buffer, decode and display new video/audio.
The HD-PVR is definitely the slow link when live TV is being watched and channels, or any other analog data stream attributes, are changed.
And this is why when I am finished recording one show from my PVR, and stop and erase it, The HD PVR stops working, and I have to turn it off and on, and hit refresh in Arcsoft... isn't it?
seventieslord is offline  
post #223 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-11-05, 08:57 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 718
is there any way to change the default input default resolution of 1080p (1920 x 1080) to 720p? the files can be huge if you record a 2+ hour movie
James is offline  
post #224 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-11-05, 09:14 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
is there any way to change the default input default resolution of 1080p (1920 x 1080) to 720p? the files can be huge if you record a 2+ hour movie
It is unlikely that you are recording in 1080p as the HD-PVR records in the resolution that it is receiving from the device it is connected to - generally your cable or satellite box. And 1080p is not used for broadcast HD - but 720p or 1080i are. That being said with Rogers cable boxes you can fix the output to either 108i or 720p.

The second factor is the bitrate that you record and that is generally set in the software that you are using - for example Arcsoft, SageTV, MythTV, etc. You can set it to lower rate to reduce file size at the risk of reducing quality.
Wayne is offline  
post #225 of 352 (permalink) Old 2009-11-05, 12:23 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 145
optical audio on the HD-PVR

Ever since my father upgraded to Windows 7 he has lost optical audio through the HD-PVR to Sage TV. He can get anolog stereo to work. Is there a setting somewhere in the HD-PVR or SageTV that needs to be reset?
Andrew is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome