HTPC For Shaw use - Page 3 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #31 of 39 (permalink) Old 2008-05-06, 11:22 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
@Clayc-I don't believe there is a cheaper BR drive that writes Blu Ray.

@HTPC - I personally don't think you need a writer in a HTPC - it makes more sense to have them in your other PC(s) in the house but that will make more financial sense when the BR readers drop below $100. I believe I have the same, or very similar, Silverstone case but if I were to do it again I would get an Antec NSK2480.
Wayne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 39 (permalink) Old 2008-05-07, 12:21 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by granduncle
Why do you need the BD writer?
Blank BD media is at least twice the price of hard drive storage (per GB)...
More just to have it at this point, and as far as i know it is the only HD/BD combo drive. Bleeding edge for recording media doesnt bother me, i was one of the people who bought a CD-R 2x when they were still 10$/disc. Also it should make for a nice backup option for the PVR side of things.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne
@Clayc-I don't believe there is a cheaper BR drive that writes Blu Ray

@HTPC - I personally don't think you need a writer in a HTPC - it makes more sense to have them in your other PC(s) in the house but that will make more financial sense when the BR readers drop below $100. I believe I have the same, or very similar, Silverstone case but if I were to do it again I would get an Antec NSK2480.
The LG GGC-H20 is the older gen, and thus cheaper one of the two. I prefer to have writers in all my machines. For the HTPC I want it more to use as a backup system more than anything. It will also be my only BD writer i will most likely buy for quite some time until the technology and media become cheaper.
ClayC is offline  
post #33 of 39 (permalink) Old 2008-05-07, 12:24 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClayC View Post
I prefer to have writers in all my machines. For the HTPC I want it more to use as a backup system more than anything.
That's why I have Windows home server - full backups every night.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClayC View Post
It will also be my only BD writer i will most likely buy for quite some time until the technology and media become cheaper.
So you mean 6 months from now ;-)
Wayne is offline  
 
post #34 of 39 (permalink) Old 2008-05-07, 10:14 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
So you mean 6 months from now ;-)
If this happens in 6 years, I'll be impressed...
granduncle is offline  
post #35 of 39 (permalink) Old 2008-05-07, 08:37 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Yea i dont think there will be much advancement in the BD rewrighting/righting in the next while and even if there is this drive will suite my needs for a time to come.
ClayC is offline  
post #36 of 39 (permalink) Old 2008-05-08, 12:39 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
One more question, on the Cyberlink website it doesnt mention that v8 plays HD-DVD's did they drop support in this version? If so what program out there now will play them? Might as well figure out the software end of things while I wait on the Gigabyte board (it is back ordered ).
ClayC is offline  
post #37 of 39 (permalink) Old 2008-05-08, 06:34 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,051
granduncle is offline  
post #38 of 39 (permalink) Old 2008-05-08, 09:27 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by granduncle
Perfect thanks!
ClayC is offline  
post #39 of 39 (permalink) Old 2008-06-03, 01:39 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Ok well now that all the parts have come in and the machine is built, I have a few issues lol.

1. Vista x64 has no drivers for the Moto DCT-6200 fix for this way get Vista x86 (that problem is solved, and now the STB is reconized in Device Manager).
2. I can not get VMCE to reconize the firewire connection to the STB as a tuner (it shows as a capture device like a cam corder or similar), so any suggestions here? VLC and CapDVS both can capture through the firewire connection so I got the content no problem (I tried three channels to make sure, and so far so good for HD).

Other than that so far it is going good, I have PowerDVD 7.3 up and running without issue for both my Blu-Ray and HD-DVD playback. The HTPC gets a Vista score of 4.0 and that is because of the onboard video everything else scores 5.9 (and for compairison my Quad Core Intel 3.0 gets 5.9 in everything) so I am impressed with the machine to say the least.

So help and or suggestions from here would be greatly appreciated
ClayC is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome