AMD 780G discussion - Page 8 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #106 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-06-27, 01:08 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
The revision 1.1 heatsink seems to have no effect - the TMP3 still reads 80+
It's either not the true NB temp (you'd feel a REALLY hot heatsink if this were true) or its reading incorrectly. (People tested and posted results in AVS forum's post.. its like 100 pages long, so I'm not going to find the exact posts )

If you were holding out, keep waiting and get a board with sideport memory, the 1.1 is essentially the same as 1.0
recneps77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-06-27, 06:47 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 823
Ga-ma78gpm-ds2h

pre-order from NCIX for $122
Michael DeAbreu is offline  
post #108 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-06-27, 06:56 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,115
The 1.1 "re-worked the PWM and has added a five-phase solution which should support AMD's entire range of processors." I believe that there was an issue with 125W Phenom processors with the 1.0 board.

Panasonic TH-42PX60U, Harmony 670, Rogers HD 8300, 3250HD, Denon AVR-591, Chartwell SL3-5A, Venturer SHD-7000, Samsung 1600 BR.
spensar is offline  
 
post #109 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-06-28, 12:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
I had not heard that before, and many MANY people were discussing it in the AVS forum.
Are you sure you weren't reading about the new one to come with built-in gfx memory? (128 sideport)

(http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...ProductID=2814 rev 1.1
and
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...A-MA78GPM-DS2H)

The first is the 'original' just rev 1.1 - different heatsink and NB fan connector
The second is the one with the sideport memory - notice the 5 blocks around the CPU - that's the 5 phase power. The rev 1.1 still only has 4
recneps77 is offline  
post #110 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-06-29, 02:44 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 823
The CPU support list for both the S2H rev.1.1 board and the new DS2H board include the 125W 9750 Phenom but the 9850 is explicitly not supported.
Michael DeAbreu is offline  
post #111 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-06-29, 10:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
9850 is not officially supported for either (I guess the 5-phase still wasn't enough?)
9750 works fine, however. (I have it on a rev 1.0 s2h)
recneps77 is offline  
post #112 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-08-11, 04:21 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Waterloo
Posts: 20
HDMI + DVI

With any of these 780g boards (ASUS or Gigabit, or other):

Is it easy to switch between the DVI and HDMI displays?
I want to have both devices connected (and possibly both powered on).
I don't want to have to change the BIOS everytime I want to switch.

The ASUS mentions a BIOS setting (HDMI/DVI/AUTO).
The Gigabit mentions a VBIOS TYPE (HDMI/DVI) -- no option for "Auto".

I will have
- Projector on the HDMI (1920x1080) and
- LCD monitor on the DVI (1600x1050).

Will I have to reboot and only have 1 display powered on for it to detect properly?

Thanks
Dave
jukalope is offline  
post #113 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-08-11, 06:24 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
I know the gigabyte only has DVI or HDMI enabled at any one time - to switch you have to enter bios, change the value and change it back.
It takes like 30s max, but if you're constantly switching, it's not the best situation.
recneps77 is offline  
post #114 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-08-11, 10:02 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,051
The 780G, like any other IGP mobo, can handle 1 digital display and one analog.
If one is HDMI, DVI can be only DVI-I, the analog part of it.
granduncle is offline  
post #115 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-08-12, 03:49 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
It's a strange observation, but having 5 HTPCs in the house, I noted the onboard d-sub (vga outout) off my 2 ATI mobos are actually pretty tac sharp which I won't hesistate to use. There are some obvious fuzziness in the VGA ports my 8400GS and the Intel G33/GMA3100.

The VGA port on the display is worth another try and there will be no problem displaying at the same time. Configuring the CCC to do it right all the time can be a problem though.

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #116 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-08-12, 04:15 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,051
Wow! You must have one heck of a house...

I agree that ATI onboard is quite sharp over VGA. The old NV 6150 (onboard) wasn't bad either.
The best way to check this is to look at the icon text on a 20"+ display with ClearType turned on...
But there is no way to notice something like this on video footage. And a bonus: no HDCP over analog...
granduncle is offline  
post #117 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-08-12, 08:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
Just a normal house :~)
I have a PC (my contemporary TV/VCR) in BR/family room/office/kitchen, one is about to be retired.

Back on topic, when I was hooking up the HTPC to my LG plasma, the VGA port on the Gigabyte 780G mobo gave me the least trouble, S3 resumed worked every time. The quality was just as good as the HDMI. The only reason I am using the HDMI is because the direct command to select VGA is broken for the Harmony/LG.

HDCP (for HDMI) is very much in effect, whenever I change input sources on the TV, PowerDVD will stop playing the HD discs.

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #118 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-08-17, 11:24 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Milton
Posts: 9
USB wakeup from S3

I built my HTPC using the GA-MA78GM-S2H rev1.0 mobo. I control this computer using the xgene keyboard (with built-in trackball). This keyboard has an RF dongle, which I've plugged into the front USB port of my Antec case.

I cannot get this HTPC to wakeup from S3 sleep using the xgene keyboard. I've done the following already:

- updated mobo bios to latest rev.
- enable USB wakeup from S3 in bios.
- ran GB patch "enableUSBS3XP."
- ensured the "allow this device to bring computer out of standby" was ticked for HID device, mouse and keyboard entries in device manager.

Anybody got this to work ? What am I missing ?

thanks.
yagibear is offline  
post #119 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-11-10, 03:24 PM
edv
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alberta
Posts: 55
GA-MA78GM-S2H Question

Is it reasonable to expect that I can use this motherboard's HDMI OUT exclusively for audio & video to my AVR (HDMI 1.3 spec & 5.1 audio setup) then out to my plasma (1360X720) ?
My AVR allows 4 HDMIs in and 1 HDMI out to the display.

Or will I need to consider the 15pin RGB directly to the TV and the digital audio only to the AVR?

TIA
Ed

Plasmas:Panny TC60PS34 LG 42PX4D Toshiba 50HPX95 AVR:Yamaha HTR6190B & HTPC
edv is offline  
post #120 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-11-10, 04:05 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,051
Yes, it is.
Depending on whether you want to use your TV's speakers,
there are some configuration changes to the default you should make.
granduncle is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome