AMD 780G discussion - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-12, 08:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpy27 View Post
Do all the MB with the 780G chipset have optical and coax out for DD and DTS? I've been looking at the ASUS MB with 780G chipset and its hard to determine what it has for outputs.

Regarding the RAM: I've got XP, and don't plan to go to Vista. But, with the price of RAM its worth it to go with 2 GBs.
This is an image of the 780G mATX Asus' back panel :
http://www.asus.com/999/images/produ...-HDMI_back.jpg
It's not too hard to figure out there is no digital audio output (except HDMI).
SPDIF header is pretty standard - for optical module you'll have to buy one; coax you could make one yourself.
There are many other reason I'd stay clear of anything Asus, but needing to buy a separate module for a HTPC mobo is simply just using the 'popular name' to grab cash.

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-15, 04:40 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
I have a question Re: HDMI output on my Gigabyte MA78GM-S2H...

I can boot up and get the HDMI with sound working no problem at 1360x768 to the LG plasma. However, the HDMI signal is lost when the HTPC is awaken from S3 sleep or if I flip the video input to anything else like ATSC tuner and go back to HDMI1 the signal is again GONE.

There is no issue in the VGA @ the same resolution doing the same thing and luckily the quality is decent enough I can live with.

I wonder if it is an issue with just my TV or does anybody have a similar problem with HDMI out off HTPCs ?

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #78 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-15, 04:49 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
HDMI handshaking between HTPCs and TVs can sometimes be problematic.

If you don't have the HTPC in S3 mode do you see the same behaviour when you switch inputs?
jvincent is offline  
 
post #79 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-15, 04:57 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
The loss of signal after switching input happens when the PC is still on. I don't use the screensaver at all.

I actually tried a DVI -> HDMI cable and it is the same. Something wrong with the handshake. Next thing I may test if the plasma would like it more @ 1024x768, 1280x720 and 1920x1080.

I am most satisfed with 1360x768.

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #80 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-15, 05:01 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
Is there a "force detection" or similar setting in the control panel?
jvincent is offline  
post #81 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-15, 05:42 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
Yes there is.
How does it work ?

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #82 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-15, 08:31 PM
Q
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 3,974
I have heard force detection is one option.

I think after I checked that the handshake was good 90% of time. The other 10% I just turn TV off and back On and it comes back.

This was using the 690g and now the 3650.

Have you done any HD OTA 1080i playback?
Q is offline  
post #83 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-16, 01:18 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
No problems with OTA HD playback...I played around with different codecs and I ended up using the ATI mux one. Nice and smooth even when connected to the 22" monitor @ 1680x1050.

I also have the 690G Asus board and it played OTA HD recordings fine up to 1440x900, it stuttered a good bit on the 1680x1050 monitor. There is a some obvious improvement there for the 780G even though I thought both chipsets should do MPEG2 no problem (maybe it is a problem specific to the M2A-VM HDMI).

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #84 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-05-03, 01:25 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 823
How is the video encoding? Does anyone have experience recording OTA HD and SD simultaneously. Better yet two HD channels at the same time? Is there any oomph left for other tasks?

I wouldn't expect any problems but I just wanted to know for sure. With an AMD X2 3200 and X600Pro All-in-Wonder and HDTV Wonder, I can record two programs and still surf the Internet. This is all software encoding.
Michael DeAbreu is offline  
post #85 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-05-03, 08:11 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael DeAbreu View Post
How is the video encoding? Does anyone have experience recording OTA HD and SD simultaneously. Better yet two HD channels at the same time? Is there any oomph left for other tasks?

I wouldn't expect any problems but I just wanted to know for sure. With an AMD X2 3200 and X600Pro All-in-Wonder and HDTV Wonder, I can record two programs and still surf the Internet. This is all software encoding.
OTA HD recordings are transport streams so there is no encoding whatsoever.

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #86 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-05-03, 08:18 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
I only have 2 issues with my Gigabyte 780G mobo...

I have one other minor issue in addition to the HDMI 'handshake' problem with my LG plasma.

The AVIVO pak on the ATI site has a great little built-in video converter. It says it'll only work in ATI 1xxx series products. I managed to get it to work in the 780G (ATI 3200) but many times it didn't work. It is a decent program converting to good SD quality DivX and it is unbelievably fast (takes less than half the actual video time).

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #87 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-05-05, 02:26 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,115
http://www.firingsquad.com/hardware/...king/page3.asp

they compared the ASUS M3A78-EMH HDMI and the Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H. The Gigabyte board was preferred for these reasons:

- Gigabyte uses Realtek’s newer ALC889A codec for audio. The 889A chip supports DTS Connect and boasts a 106dB signal-to-noise ratio. The ALC883 codec used on the ASUS motherboard is Realtek’s value 8-channel offering.

- Gigabyte provides more connectivity options on the backplane of their motherboard. In addition to the display outputs, you’ll find a FireWire, eSATA, and S/PDIF connections on the back panel of the Gigabyte motherboard.

- Gigabyte allows full overclocking, including the onboard graphics. The Asus BIOS didn't provide nearly the same capabilities.

- Gigabyte also uses a more robust 4-phase power delivery system with all-solid capacitors for the CPU’s VRM circuitry. In theory, this should give the Gigabyte board an edge when it comes to overclocking.


Regarding the Blu-ray playback. At Tom's Hardware they ran Blu-ray without a problem using a Sempron 64 3200. That is because the 780G does much of the lifting that the CPU was required to do in other IPG boards. Of course they also tested with a higher CPU, but said and dual core would provide smooth playback.

Panasonic TH-42PX60U, Harmony 670, Rogers HD 8300, 3250HD, Denon AVR-591, Chartwell SL3-5A, Venturer SHD-7000, Samsung 1600 BR.
spensar is offline  
post #88 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-05-05, 02:41 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by spensar View Post
- Gigabyte uses Realtek’s newer ALC889A codec for audio. The 889A chip supports DTS Connect and boasts a 106dB signal-to-noise ratio. The ALC883 codec used on the ASUS motherboard is Realtek’s value 8-channel offering.
Does the signal to noise ratio matter if you are using a digital connection (S/PDIF or coax) to a receiver?
Wayne is offline  
post #89 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-05-05, 03:01 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,051
If the sound never enters the analog domain - No.
But if you use DTS-Connect to encode - Yes.
granduncle is offline  
post #90 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-05-06, 01:32 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 823
Thanks for the reminder, I had forgotten. It's kind of counter intuitive that recording HD is actually less CPU intensive.

You'd think that redirecting the TS to hard disk would be bullet-proof. Yet when I had a single core XP 3200 and 2 GB of memory, it was always the HD recording that got corrupted while recording a SD program at the same time. This in XP MCE. That's why I asked. Everyone seems focussed on BR playback when PVR functionality is equally important.

BTW The AVIVO software also installs as a plugin for XP MCE and transcoded very well even with a non-supported X600Pro AIW. Go figure!
Michael DeAbreu is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome