AMD 780G discussion - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-31, 06:40 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne View Post
Are there any mobos out yet which have these video chips? I have generally used Asus mobos in the past and have been pretty happy with them.
Just noticed A-Power has the M3N78-EMH HDMI listed. Someone on AVS got their hands on a few boards. Apparently current drivers are pretty buggy. The latest Nvidia beta drivers don't show 1080p as a supported output resolution for some reason.

http://www.a-power.com/product-5620
badkarma is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-31, 08:27 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kingsville
Posts: 25
I've just build a HTPC using this board Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H and I'm most pleased with the results.

No problems playing any HD content from HD DVD or Blu-ray disc's or 720p and 1080p mkv's.
Dman1138 is offline  
post #63 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-31, 08:37 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
Dman, what CPU did you use?
jvincent is offline  
 
post #64 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-31, 09:15 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kingsville
Posts: 25
I used AMD X2 5000+.
Dman1138 is offline  
post #65 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-06, 09:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oakville, Ontario (3rd Line/Rebecca)
Posts: 30
I've done exactly the same - but used a black edition 5000+. It's only 5 bucks more but with an unlocked multiplier, allows you to set the clock speed to 3 GHz without anything but a single BIOS setting.

Have not tried it with a BR or HD-DVD player yet but I've used 1080p mkv files up to ~10mb/s - no problem at all.

I'm glad someone has tried it with a BR disc directly - without problems. Thanks Dman1138 for that update...

Rob
Antenna CM 4221/Pre-Amp CM-7788/Tuner - 2x HDHR/3 x HTPC - MC7/Panasonic TH-50PZ77U
rporetti is offline  
post #66 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-06, 10:58 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Toronto,
Posts: 1,348
Wow. 3G dual, I am impressed. I have to upgrade soon, since I only have a single core 3G

Yammy RXV2400 & CDC815, Celestion DL8 fr Mission 73Ci ctr Sansui rear Velodyne CHT8, Vaio TT180, [email protected]
e268 is offline  
post #67 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-07, 11:01 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
For those that haven't been following the reviews of these boards over at Anandtech there is a pretty serious issue with ALL of the current motherboards based on this chipset.

In a nutshell, none of the motherboards are officially certified to support the 125W CPUs. Anandtech found that depending on the specific board manufacturer and whether it was running stock or overclocked then the probability of failure was pretty much a given. We are talking about 9850 Phenoms and the very fastest Athlons.

Probably not a big issue if you are thinking of building a low power HTPC, but some folks like to do some heavy lifting so it's worth noting.
jvincent is offline  
post #68 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-07, 06:48 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 3,185
Here is the article in question: http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=3279

One upside to all of this is that it may cause the price of these boards to come down sharply on the bad press and if they have to make a new version of mATX that has 5 phase power delivery.

Either way, they are still nice for HTPC use and a more "normal" dual core chip.
que3jxp is offline  
post #69 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-10, 05:33 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,293
Does having the onboard video card slow the video performance? What RAM would be recommended? Does the GA-MA78GM-S2H Socket AM2+ AMD 780G come with a coax or fibre optic out for DD and DTS? Thanks.
jumpy27 is offline  
post #70 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-12, 01:43 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kingsville
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpy27 View Post
Does having the onboard video card slow the video performance? What RAM would be recommended? Does the GA-MA78GM-S2H Socket AM2+ AMD 780G come with a coax or fibre optic out for DD and DTS? Thanks.
This board has hdmi and optical out. The video performance is very good for HD DVD and Blu-Ray playback, I have not tried any gaming with it.

In my HTPC build I used 2 GB Corsair PC2-6400 DDR-800 ram.
Dman1138 is offline  
post #71 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-12, 06:17 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,293
Would 1 GB of RAM be sufficient? Does your MB have DD and DTS out?
jumpy27 is offline  
post #72 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-12, 08:56 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
1G is probably not enough. The GPU will share the main memory so you will be left with less than 1G for the OS.

It might be OK if you are running a bare bones XP machine but definitely won't cut it for Vista.
jvincent is offline  
post #73 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-12, 04:44 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpy27 View Post
Would 1 GB of RAM be sufficient? Does your MB have DD and DTS out?
The Gigabyte mobo can encode into DTS (neo-DTS or whatever you call it) if you choose to...and it happens to be not bad at all...the desired mode is usually passthrough and let the receiver do the decoding.

There is an optical output on the back panel and coax in&out header on the mobo for that purpose.

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #74 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-12, 06:21 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,293
Do all the MB with the 780G chipset have optical and coax out for DD and DTS? I've been looking at the ASUS MB with 780G chipset and its hard to determine what it has for outputs.

Regarding the RAM: I've got XP, and don't plan to go to Vista. But, with the price of RAM its worth it to go with 2 GBs.
jumpy27 is offline  
post #75 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-04-12, 07:22 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
Not all the boards have both connections. I'm pretty sure with the ASUS boards you have to use the SPDIF header on the MB with a bracket.
jvincent is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome