AMD 780G discussion - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-05, 07:33 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 74
More love for the 780G here: http://techreport.com/articles.x/14261
cohoho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-05, 07:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 6
Ok so i changed my mind once again. (i do this all time)

mobo: gigabyte ga-ma78gm-52H AMD 780G
cpu : Phenom 9600
ram : 4 VS 2 GB?
HD : 1TB WD RE2-GP
psu : Seasonic m12II-430
case : SilverStone Cw03B-Mt

as you can see i'm unsure of a few items.
1) vista premium or ultimate?
2) 2GB vs 4GB? is there any benefit with the 4 gb? Im aware that if i go with 4gb that i'd be running 64bit. also is the videocard using any of this ram, and if so, what is suggested?
3) With the new cpu, will blu-ray run without a problem @ 1080p?

4) i plan on using the bravia 40" xb4 tv with this system. It allows for 120Hz, can this system do that? can any system do it. I read a few acticles and they all say no. what's the deal?

5) would the second (or discrete) video card add any real performance to watching videos? or does it only add to games?

Please can someone help. I want to get going on this thing so i can start ordering all the parts. (leaving me with software problems after)

rob.
rpadinha is offline  
post #18 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-05, 08:12 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
Given that the MB has been available for all of one day now, you'd kind of be blazing a trail on this one.

General comments:

1. If you want to go Vista, premium is probably fine.

2. Vista 64 is probably the least supported OS for HTPCs in terms of helper applications. The chipset shares the main memory for graphics, so 4G, if you are using Vista, is probably a good idea.

3. The GPU on the 780 will hand BluRay. That CPU could probably do it in S/W.

4. Do you mean 120Hz refresh rate? I don't think the TV will handle that.

5. Improvement would be for games only.
jvincent is offline  
 
post #19 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-05, 10:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 6
> Vista 64 is probably the least supported OS for HTPCs

What is the best OS to be running? Is XP better than vista?

> 4. Do you mean 120Hz refresh rate? I don't think the TV will handle that.

The specs on the t.v say it can do it. Can the GPU do it?

also what blu-ray player would you recommend?
rpadinha is offline  
post #20 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-05, 10:25 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
Right now XP is definitely the OS of choice.

If you are referring to MotionFlow, that is something that the TV does as part of it's post processing. From my read of the manual it won't accept a 120Hz signal. That is doubly true since it is not a standard HDMI resolution.

Most people are using the LG combo player.
jvincent is offline  
post #21 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-05, 10:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 6
so xp has no problem running blu-ray and playing protected video?
rpadinha is offline  
post #22 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-06, 08:16 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
No problem in the sense that PowerDVD and the couple other programs that support it work in XP.

To say that BluRay playback on a PC is immature right now is being generous.
jvincent is offline  
post #23 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-06, 11:21 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Westmount, QC
Posts: 310
Before you get a Phenom (I own one), read up on the TLB error.
mr_raider is offline  
post #24 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-06, 11:39 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_raider View Post
Here's the review from the AMD boards:

http://www.pcper.com/article.php?aid...e=expert&pid=1

It mentions nothing about needing a discrete GPU for 2 monitors.
Traditionally, these mobos with onboard video supports dual output, one panel has to be dgital and the other VGA, not both digital nor both vga, not even with dvi->vga adapter.

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #25 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-06, 11:43 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Quote:
Before you get a Phenom (I own one), read up on the TLB error.
hence why I said "when its up and running". I believe The Phenom issue should be cleared up on anything produced next month and beyond.



hugh is offline  
post #26 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-06, 01:04 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ontario
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by PPL4GOLF View Post
Traditionally, these mobos with onboard video supports dual output, one panel has to be dgital and the other VGA, not both digital nor both vga, not even with dvi->vga adapter.
Doesn't it say right on the Gigabyte site that the DVI connector is DVI-D, which makes using a VGA adapter impossible...?

I don't own a BluRay or HDDVD drive yet but I am not sure I understand the big deal about system requirements for playback. I am able to play a 1080p file encoded with x264 in an MKV container using CoreAVC codec on a Core 2 Duo 1.86ghz w/ onboard Intel graphics (entirely software decoding) with no hiccups and reasonable CPU usage - does BR really require that much more horsepower?
plutoz is offline  
post #27 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-06, 01:07 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
Yes, BluRay requires much more horespower.

The bit rate is MUCH higher than typcial MKV encodes plus the copy protection requires extra CPU cycles.
jvincent is offline  
post #28 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-06, 01:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 910
.........Doesn't it say right on the Gigabyte site that the DVI connector is DVI-D, which makes using a VGA adapter impossible...?.........

Did I write something that suggest otherwise ??

LG55LW5000/DenonAVR791/MirageOMD5+Nanosat+MM8/ClearStream2/CM7778+3414
OptomaHD33/YamahaRXV1075/KEF3005/Velo15"
PPL4GOLF is offline  
post #29 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-07, 11:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: toronto
Posts: 6
mr raider: how bad is the phenom cpu really? i dont want everyone writing on this, just the people who might have one. All i really wanna know is, how many times does your system crash because of it?
rpadinha is offline  
post #30 of 120 (permalink) Old 2008-03-08, 01:47 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Westmount, QC
Posts: 310
It's fine. I have gigabyte 790 board which allows the TLB patch to be toggled off. I do not enable the fix, and I've been folding 24/7 since december with no issues.

The phenom 9500 (what I have) runs at 2.2Ghz. It is roughly 20% slower than an equally clocked Core 2 Duo, but 20% faster than an equally clocked x2.
mr_raider is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome