Scientific Atlanta STB - MCE IR Blaster not working - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-02-10, 09:00 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
Scientific Atlanta STB - MCE IR Blaster not working

Hi there,

I've got a Scientific Atlanta IPN-330HD set top box for Telus TV. I've been trying for weeks to get the MCE IR blaster to change the channel on it, with no success. Does anyone have any tips to get IR blasters working with reticent STBs?

Thnx
xnexus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-03-05, 03:49 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 74
On another discussion (http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=80309), one person had some success using another remote (other than the one that came with the STB) to teach Windows Media Center how to control the IPN330HD STB. I tried that with my Harmony 520, which can control the STB, but no luck. Also on that thread one person had success using the STB's remote to teach Windows Media Center, but I haven't. I can't get past the "press and hold 0".
cohoho is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-03-07, 06:27 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 43
I found a tip that I had success in programming the numbers by doing. When it asks you to press 0, press 0 and hold it. While still holding the 0 down, cover the front of the remote with your hand to break the beam. When it asks you to press 0 again, take your hand away. It seemed to accept that.
xnexus is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2009-04-14, 09:09 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Choose Verizon

I tried the point away, break the beam tricks but never was able to get the remote to work. I decided I was going to give up on the HTPC idea if this last attempt did not work. I selected manual configure tv signal, yes to remote, 3 numbers, no to press ok or enter. When it came to the manufacturer list, I scrolled through the whole list and found Verizon. Oh a whim I chose that and selected the single entry. After that my MCE remote works like a charm changing channels with the channel +/- and number buttons.
Casca is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome