Trying to get Shaw HDTV to work with my MCE - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-02-10, 08:44 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Trying to get Shaw HDTV to work with my MCE

I have Win MCE with a Hippauge WinTV PVR150. I just purchased the Shaw HDTV cable box (non-PVR). I also have a projector which takes VGA or component input.

I would love if I could get the Shaw HDTV box to go through the Win MCE - how can I do this? Can I get the sound and the channel changing through MCE as well?

thanks
Don
d1camero is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-02-10, 09:26 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Well I managed to get most working by goinf SVideo out from the Shaw HDTV box to the Hippauge WinTV PVR-150. However the video quality is nowhere near as good as if I went directly from the HDTV Box to the projector directly.

Any way to get a better video quality?

thanks
Don
d1camero is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-02-10, 09:44 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Also appear that the audio is delayed. I have it going from the Shaw HDTV box (Stereo Out) to the Audio In on the Hippauge WinTV PVR150 card.
d1camero is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-02-10, 09:55 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Kelowna, BC: Panasonic 55" ST60 plasma Panasonic 65" ST60, Shaw Gateway Shaw 3400, Sharp LC37D43U
Posts: 268
You are never going to see hd quality out of a S-video connection....and there is no way to stream hd through your pc with the card you have....and the few cards out there that will are very expensive and usually only have a HDMI input (your shaw box would not have one anyways) and then you run into the whole drm issue...

Here are some links for you to check out:

http://replayguide.sourceforge.net/dct6412/

http://www.blackmagic-design.com/products/intensity/

If the only reason you are trying to do this is to record...just spend the money and get a 6416 PVR. Shaw will even give you some money back for your box....

Good luck
Poopie D is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-02-11, 01:07 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
What about a card that takes component video in? That's all I have going to the projector.

What do other people do? Run the the HDTV as a separate input and route the audio to somewhere else?
d1camero is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-02-11, 04:09 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 15,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by d1camero View Post
What about a card that takes component video in?
There isn't really one yet, but there may be one comming soon.
http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=78226
Dr.Dave is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome