Does S video work? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-26, 03:35 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Does S video work?

Hi all, I recently purchased a 32 sharp aquos 1080p HDTV for my desktop. I connected a s-video cable from my computer to tv, but now I dont have the same resolution. I am using a 7600 gs nvidia video card which I think will support my hdtv. Anyone know what I can do to get better resolutions? will I have to buy a dvi to hdmi cable?
snake304 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-26, 03:39 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 356
SVideo is limited to the standard NTSC resolutions, which maxes out at 525 lines. You are not going to be pumping 1600x1200 resolutions through there, and certainly not HDTV signals. If your Aquos has a VGA or HDMI port on it, best to get a connection supporting that from your video card instead.
PHAND is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-26, 03:44 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
thanks for replying to my post. I have 2 hdmi inputs for my hdtv. so will I need a dvi to hdmi cable to get the better resolutions?
snake304 is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-26, 03:45 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,469
Yep. A DVI to HDMI is what you need.
jvincent is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-26, 03:46 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Vancouver - OTA, Pioneer KURO Elite Signature PRO-141FD, 27" iMac, WDTV Live.
Posts: 2,781
snake304:

PHAND is absolutely correct.

I would also advise you to read the following FAQ re: Cables and Connections:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=76085

And the following post with lots of useful information for newbies to the forums:

http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/showthread.php?t=40656
Cyclism is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-26, 03:47 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
thanks, i'll go out and buy one now. Then, I'll let you guys know the results. be back in 30 mins. thanks
snake304 is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-26, 03:53 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 356
If it's a DVI port you have on your computer and you want to use that to connect to your TV, then yes, a DVI to HDMI cable should work for you.
PHAND is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-26, 05:40 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
aaaaaaaaaaahhh, I'm still having problems with this computer to hdtv, I connected the tv to computer using hdmi to dvi, but the tv doesnt recognise signals. is there some a setup for my video card that I have to do? I have a 7600 gs nvidia
snake304 is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-26, 06:02 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
anyone can help me out? I went out and brought a dvi to hdmi, but tv cant receive those signals. is there someting I'm doing wrong?
snake304 is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-26, 06:24 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 826
Snake,

2 things come to mind that you may want to try.
  1. Check the settings on your video card. I have an nVidia in my HTPC and there a checkbox to force TV out. The "help" says to check this on if you can't get a picture on your TV.
  2. I have an LG 32" and read in a forum that if you want to display a PC through the HDMI port then you have to label the TV's HDMI input as PC in the TV setup menu. Maybe your Sharp behaves the same way.
I would try number 2 first.

Congo

Panny TC-P60GT50, Vizio SB3651-E6 Soundbar, Harmony One, Android Box
congo is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-26, 07:00 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
thanks for all the help guys

I finally got my hdtv to work for my computer. I didnt reset the power after connecting the plugs. lol. but now I think my video card and computer cant handle the hdtv. I can only 1360x768 for windows without any problems. Maybe during sumer I will get a new system, but for now this will do. thanks.
snake304 is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-26, 10:02 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 356
That sounds like a resolution limitation of the display, not the card. The card should be able to offer at least 1600x1200.
PHAND is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-01-27, 10:38 AM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
A 1080p display will work the best (assuming a HDTV is used.) That way you will be able to get 1920x1080 resolution without interlace. Just make sure the TV actually accepts 1080p. A 24" computer monitors are getting reasonably priced as well. They provide 1920x1200 resolution.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome