Help me Build New HTPC (Post here to discuss plans for new HTPC) - Page 62 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #916 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-16, 01:01 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 561
I'm starting to regret the decision to build my new HTPC from scratch.

CPU: A8-3850
MB: ASUS F1A75-V Pro
Tower: Cooler Master Elite 330 w/ 420w PS
RAM: DDR3 1600 Mhz

My latest obstacle; I can now record video but not play it via Media Center (windows media player will play it). I can see the preview, but when I try to play it in Windows Media Center I get this message;

"Files needed to display video are not installed or are not working correctly. Restart Windows Media Center or restart the computer".

I've installed the latest video drivers from the ASUS site, and I've been unable to figure it out with google yet. Can anyone help?
byebye_cable is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #917 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-16, 01:10 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,370
The error message sounds like you have some codec issues. If you uninstall aftermarket video codecs and just use the ones that come with Windows 7 do you get this error message?
audacity is offline  
post #918 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-16, 01:11 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 704
This error message also arises when trying to use dolby digital and media center is unable to invoke the proper path to output/decode.

Are you trying to play back HDTV streams, or standard-definition analog streams?

Pete
pnear is offline  
 
post #919 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-16, 01:19 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 561
Thanks for the attention. I'm trying to play back the CBC news, which I'm sure is HDTV.

How would I uninstall aftermarket video codecs (or whatever else I might need to do)?
byebye_cable is offline  
post #920 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-16, 01:23 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,370
It depends on the codec. Typically you can get rid of them via "Programs and Features" (formerly Add/Remove Programs).
audacity is offline  
post #921 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-16, 01:25 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 704
Are you recording CBC over-the-air using an antenna and ATSC tuner?

Can you describe the how you play back the audio? For example, is the audio played back over HDMI to a television set or some other way?

Pete
pnear is offline  
post #922 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-16, 01:33 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by pnear View Post
Are you recording CBC over-the-air using an antenna and ATSC tuner?

Can you describe the how you play back the audio? For example, is the audio played back over HDMI to a television set or some other way?

Pete
Yes, OTA using an outside roof antenna & the 2250 dual tuner. I picked CBC news because it's local/strong signal.

Audio-wise I don't even have the speakers plugged in at the moment, but I plan to use just the standard jack in the back of the MB.
byebye_cable is offline  
post #923 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-16, 01:37 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 704
Be sure to set something up for audio, and run through the audio setup wizard in media center. That could be your issue.

Could be codec packs as well, but in my experience that is less likely.

Pete
pnear is offline  
post #924 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-16, 02:30 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 561
It was the video drivers - I had downloaded them from the ASUS site (this IS MB graphics after all) but the good drivers were on the ATI site. I couldn't ID my graphics setup on the ATI site, but the autodetect covered me.

I realize I look like Dilbert in the classic "stapler-misfire" cartoon, but as I lay stapled helplessly to my desk, please feel my invisible beam of gratitude I've got a feeling this may not be my last q.
byebye_cable is offline  
post #925 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-16, 03:05 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,370
I consider myself to be a "expert" when it comes to computer hardware; I know what is inside my computers and who manufactures what. Even with that knowledge I find the tool Driver Detective helpful for locating old/bad drivers and updating them to shiny new drivers. Mainly because it is a one-click solution that will go out and find the latest driver versions and let you know if it is newer than what you have installed.

I run it every month.

I recommend you do the same for all your PCs.
audacity is offline  
post #926 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-16, 05:03 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 561
I'm sold, but you have to select your motherboard series in Device Driver, and I can't find this one there;

http://www.canadacomputers.com/produ...item_id=039821

I'll also try this for my old HTPC (an HP bought in 2005)
byebye_cable is offline  
post #927 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-16, 05:37 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,370
I'm not sure. When I last used Driver Detective on a new PC I just selected the "custom-built" option and it auto-detected what was in my PC.
audacity is offline  
post #928 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-18, 12:51 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 561
When I do TV Setup in windows 7, there's an "Examining TV signals" step that takes FOREVER, shortly after I put in the Buffalo zip code. I think this is because it's looking for all stations on all tuners, when in fact they are connected to different antennas.

Any way of setting up tuners & avoiding that step? It's been about three HOURS so far.
byebye_cable is offline  
post #929 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-18, 01:29 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 704
It shouldn't take 3 hours, only about 5 minutes max. Something has gone wrong, kill the process and reboot, try again.
pnear is offline  
post #930 of 1073 (permalink) Old 2011-08-19, 09:35 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 561
I cancelled out & it had recognized the new tuner (the channels were already there from a prior scan). So I'm good, thanks. I'm getting closer to being ready to go here. The ability to tell MCE what tuner to use for what channel...ahhh what a welcome upgrade from MCE 2005.
byebye_cable is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome