SlingBox Pro HD - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-01-09, 01:30 PM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
SlingBox Pro HD

Announced last week.

The Slingbox PRO-HD sets itself apart from the existing Slingbox family, which includes the Slingbox Solo and the Slingbox Pro, as it is the first and only Slingbox product that is capable of streaming HD content.

While the PRO and SOLO down-convert HDTV sources to EDTV resolutions, the PRO-HD preserves the original resolution of the feed and delivers it to a HD-compatible laptop or desktop computer or secondary TV when paired with a SlingCatcher.

The Pro-HD includes standard (4:3) and widescreen (16:9) video support and features multiple integrated sets of audio-video inputs and outputs (ATSC/QAM HDTV Tuner, S-video, composite video, component video and either analog or multi-channel, 5.1 surround, digital audio) and features integrated looping outputs for each input.

Slingbox PRO-HD will be available for purchase in the third quarter of 2008 for a suggested retail price of $439.99 ($399.99 in the United States)



hugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-01-09, 02:16 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Edmonton Telus PureFibre 4K internet 150
Posts: 2,306
I have been interested in this product for quite a while, and the addition of HD addresses my main concern.

I will not, however, buy this product in Canada if they insist on selling it for more than the US retail price (assuming the dollar remains at or above par).
PokerChip is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-01-09, 02:38 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 1,687
Will this make it possible to capture HD content on a computer?
rfielder is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-01-10, 12:33 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: North of TO
Posts: 1,010
I saw a demo of this on Tech TV the other night....it uses component video for the HD IN feed.....thus allowing the HD content to be "copied".

HDMI as we know has copy protection.

Cheers
rob1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome