MCE Extender interface - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-02-14, 04:40 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 48
Smile MCE Extender interface

I recently installed Vista Transformation pack 6.0 and on top of transforming my Windows Media Center 2005 into a Vista look, it also changed the Media Center interface, on my computer, my Linksys Extender and the xBox360.

So if you are tired of the interface, tried it, you 'll see, it looks like you have upgraded your extender. Very nice.
tatoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-02-15, 05:16 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 1,100
I'm just tired of MCE extender on my 360 period. I use transcode360 to get over the obvious barriers, but I still get stuttering if its not wmv (connected wired and the computer is a X2 4200+), the extenders are not usable with plugins Ive tried as they seem to be linked in to the userID and the 360's userid has a generated password, I often get disconnected if I leave it in pause for more than a few minutes and it has to reconnect, losing my place, the interface is very slow in responding to input, etc. etc. Sorry about the run on sentence, but I'm just really disappointed in the end result of all this hardware and software. It would be much better if I could simply connect the computer to the tv directly and use a remote on that.

Jethro - LG OLED65C7P, NB 3.0, Yam HTR6190, Polk, Harmony 680, Xbox One X
Joxer is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-02-15, 05:25 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joxer
It would be much better if I could simply connect the computer to the tv directly and use a remote on that.
So, why don't you do just that?

Diogen.
diogen is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-02-15, 11:21 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 704
You get stuttering when playing back recorded television as well? Honestly, it sounds like there's an issue there. You're not going to get around the issues with playback of unsupported formats unfortunately, but the overall performance you're seeing is nothing like my experience.
Do you have any firewall or antivirus software running on the PC? What router are you using for your network? And is there any way to try changing out the network cable?
pnear is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome