no audio on .Mov files - program crashes - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2007-02-08, 08:27 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmonton AB
Posts: 2,319
no audio on .Mov files - program crashes

I have got a pickle here.
I tried to play a .Mov file and get no audio and Quicktime crashes. I have tried Quicktime alternatives but also no audio and that program crashes.
I have tried different Mov. files all are affected.
I have checked audio settings and everything is fine and all other file formats (mpeg, avi etc) have sound and dont crash.
I am really puzzled appreciate any help

WinXP SP2
1gb ram
Creative Sound Blaster
ATI 9700 pro

I have a photographic memory, trouble is most times the lens cap is on.
talljak is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2007-02-08, 10:34 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,201
Mov format is Apple's creation and most (all?) of the time contain an AAC sound track.
Quicktime should play them, unless the AAC decoder got screwed.
Have you tried using VLC?

Diogen.
diogen is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2007-02-08, 11:35 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmonton AB
Posts: 2,319
I have tried it and several other players.
I am starting to think some sort of corrupt Codec.
I just do not know how to remove said Codec as installing Quick Time and re-installing does not solve it, nor does removing quick time and installing a quick time alternative

I have a photographic memory, trouble is most times the lens cap is on.
talljak is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2007-02-08, 11:44 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,201
If VLC can't play it either, it's not a codec issue: VLC uses its own.
Could it be a soundcard problem? Can you try them on a different PC?

What happens when you open the mov file in graphedit?
What splitter is used? Probably doesn't show the audio branch at all.

Diogen.
diogen is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2007-02-09, 03:57 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Edmonton AB
Posts: 2,319
Bit rate in quicktime control pannel got turned down

after a lot of poking, it turns out somehow the bit rate in quicktime in the control pannel got turned down to 8bits i turned it up to 24 and it works in all programs now
tres bizzare
wonder how it went down.
Thanks anyways, dump computers
cant live with em, cant live without em

I have a photographic memory, trouble is most times the lens cap is on.
talljak is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome