Radeon 1300 vid card - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-02-08, 06:35 PM Thread Starter
jem
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge Ontario
Posts: 555
Radeon 1300 vid card

I'm using a Radeon 1300 for my Media Center pc. Is there any way to make the DVI output the default, rather than VGA? I much prefer to run the video through my AV receiver, but I can't see the output until Windows actually starts.
BTW, my MCE machine is a home-built Shuttle running Vista Home Pro. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
jem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-02-08, 06:41 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 16
Hi,
I believe in the Catalyst control panel you can make the dvi the primary display and the vga the secondary, if you right click it in the display manager. Is that what you're asking?

I have a question for you though. I also have a ATI Radeon x1300 pro and I'm trying to hook it up to my Toshiba 52HMX85 with dvi > hdmi, which is what you're doing I presume?

I haven't been able to get so much as a flicker, nothing but a black screen. Did you have to do anything to make it work?
flashlight07 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-02-08, 10:35 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London, ON
Posts: 160
Did you enable HDTV resolutions in the ATI Control Centre?
dinkeye is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-02-09, 12:00 AM Thread Starter
jem
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge Ontario
Posts: 555
Thanks, Flashlight. I'll try that.
As for getting the video through the DVI output (secondary), it doesn't seem to work until Windows actually starts up. I don't see anything through DVI until that point, which is a bit annoying because sometimes my wireless keyboard isn't recognized and it sits there waiting for me to reboot.
jem is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-02-09, 04:01 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Markham, ON
Posts: 16
Yes, I've enabled hdtv resolutions. I have no idea why it isn't working, but I'm getting no image at all. Control Centre is detecting it just fine. It's actually detecting it as TSB-HM84s (Toshiba HM84) which seems to indicate that they're communicating ok. But I've tried virtually all the resolutions, and I get absolutely nothing.
flashlight07 is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-02-09, 11:32 AM Thread Starter
jem
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge Ontario
Posts: 555
Huh. That seems strange, as mine works just fine.
Oh, BTW, the easiest way to set the DVI output as default is to unplug the VGA cable! D'oh!
jem is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-02-09, 11:41 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 3,190
Quote:
Oh, BTW, the easiest way to set the DVI output as default is to unplug the VGA cable! D'oh!
So you are good now?

I saw this and went "Hunh?" because I have never had that happen and I have several X1000 series cards and they are hooked up via DVI and I readily see the BIOS screen and the POST screen...
que3jxp is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-02-09, 05:11 PM Thread Starter
jem
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cambridge Ontario
Posts: 555
Yeah, I'm good. Thanks.
jem is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-02-09, 08:16 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 6,296
I have the same issue with an ATI 9800. Hook up the HDTV component cable and the card makes it the default display during startup. I found myself thinking, "What an incredibly stupid thing for ATI to do." The HDTV is in another room so I must unplug the HDTV cable to see the POST or change BIOS settings on the primary display, an LCD monitor?!
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2007-02-10, 12:54 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 3,190
Robert, I am not sure...

I will be rebuilding my main MCE system in the near future and it is a component vid setup. It is a 7600GS but I can certainly test to see what happens when I have a VGA device and the projector on component vid...
que3jxp is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome