Harmony 670 + Microsoft media remote 1039 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 2007-02-03, 01:58 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Harmony 670 + Microsoft media remote 1039

Hi...I just picked up a Harmony 670 and have been setting it up...most of my devices worked well but its not recognizing the Micorosoft media center remote...in the logitech software i go to the devices tab where it shows all of my configured devices..click Add Device...select 'Computer' as the type, and 'Media Center PC' as the sub category...then Microsoft from the manufacturer drop down...then i have been typing various combos of the remote model (the example text on the screen even shows the right one)...

Anyway I keep getting 'Unable to Display' Content error....

I'm using 7.0.2 version of the software...I updated my firmware......can't figure this out!

Help!!!
Varrus.l
varrus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 2007-02-05, 12:01 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON (Rogers)
Posts: 28
Harmony remotes

Hi,

When I added my HTPC to my Harmony 659 remote, I added the device as a "Microsoft Windows XP Media Center 2005" and it found the correct codes for the Microsoft remote. I also just tried the following:
Computer->Media Center PC->Microsoft (as the PC manufacturer)->Media Remote 1039
and that worked too.

Dave.
Dasman is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 2007-02-05, 01:47 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dasman View Post
Hi,

When I added my HTPC to my Harmony 659 remote, I added the device as a "Microsoft Windows XP Media Center 2005" and it found the correct codes for the Microsoft remote. I also just tried the following:
Computer->Media Center PC->Microsoft (as the PC manufacturer)->Media Remote 1039
and that worked too.

Dave.
thanks .... i'm pretty sure i tried all that..but will do again when i get home later...i'll try the same text string you mention..
varrus is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome