USB2.0 Digital TV Tuners - Page 8 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #106 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-03, 11:44 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 49
That antenna is rated for up to 10 miles so don't expect to get any of the stations accross the lake.
bubbaganoush is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #107 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-06, 06:24 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 162
Hauppauge USB Stick 950 tests

I just got the package of Hauppauge 950. Now here is my result.

1. Installing drivers.
It had no problem with my laptop with WinXP. But I got problem to install it on my VISTA ULTIMATE 64bit system. I went to the website to download the lastest driver for Vista and fixed the problem.

2. HDTV channels
I used my laptop to try it first. Using the provided antenna, I only got three digital channels but my laptop could not play none of them at all. My laptop is HP NX9420 (Duo 2 Core T7200, 2GB Ram, ATI X1300 256M Graphic adapter). I connected it to my desktop, and got 4 channels. My desktop can play the digital channels, except that some channles are not stable so I lost them when I switched channels.

3. Antennas
I tried the antenna coming with the USB tuner first. I am living at the second floor of an old building at Main/Danforth in Toronto. I just put the antenna at the window and got 3 channels. Later I used another antenna cost me $4 only at a dollar store. It has two antennas. I felt lucky that I got 5 channels eventually. Although the 1041 has no signals.

The list of channels I got is:
1051 CBLT-DT
1041 WIVB-HD
1091 CFTO-HD
1231 WNLO-HD
1000 ATSC-3
lunear is offline  
post #108 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-06, 09:15 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 162
I tried it in Media Center, but the analog TV's picture is a mess. MCE can't play digital TV. Does anyone know how to fix it?
lunear is offline  
 
post #109 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-06, 11:17 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunear View Post
MCE can't play digital TV. Does anyone know how to fix it?
Sure it can - check out Peter Near's hack to allow Canadians to use digital TV. It is detailed here: http://thegreenbutton.com/blogs/pnea...22/202706.aspx

It is the same method whether you are using Vista or XP MCE.
Wayne is offline  
post #110 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-07, 01:53 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 162
Thank you Wayne very much! I did as that instructions. However, MCE didn't get any digital TV tuner and channles. But surprisingly, 1051 can work in MCE now. Other channels can't work though. For example, I don't know how to add channel 1000, which works on other HDTV viewer.

I think Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-950 is kinda weird. Last night, I scanned the digital channels and got four working channels. I turned it off to take a shower. When I came back and reopened WinTV 6, no any digital channels left. I rescanned for many times this morning, but still got no digital channels. However, when I use KMPlayer, I got channel 20 and 66, which are 1051 and 1000.

So please tell me how to add channel 1000, and if possible, could you tell me is it caused by software or hardware that I got no digital channels in WinTV?

Thanks.
lunear is offline  
post #111 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-07, 02:07 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Channel 1000 sounds weird since there is a method to the numbering and 1000 shouldn't be allowed. For example, 1051 is channel 5, sub-channel 1. MCE adds 1000 to the channel number so as to not have conflicts. I use MCE with a Rogers digital cable box for channels 1-900 (or whatever) connected to a Hauppauge PVR-150 and the HD OTA channels are all above 1000. I don't know what channel 1000 is - perhaps WinTv uses a different scheme.

For a list of channels that you may get check out the web page that Peter links to. With a decent antenna you should get some of the Buffalo stations, including channels not available on cable such as 43-3 - aka 1433.

Peter explains how to add channels in step 5 of his intructions. Follow that and you should be able to add all channels available.

Last edited by Wayne; 2007-09-07 at 02:43 PM.
Wayne is offline  
post #112 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-07, 04:43 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 162
Channel 1000 is SunTV HD. In MCE, I can't add 0-0 in digital channel. However, I can watch it as channel 66 in KMPlayer.
lunear is offline  
post #113 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-07, 04:46 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Scarboro
Posts: 6,331
Sun-TV should set up as channel 1661.
Wayne is offline  
post #114 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-08, 09:33 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 162
I added SunTV as 1661, but it didn't work.

I wonder why Canadian TV stations use such low power for digital broadcasting. Those US stations use hundreds or thousand Kw. Will Canadian stations increase the power?

Last edited by lunear; 2007-09-08 at 09:41 AM.
lunear is offline  
post #115 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-08, 10:51 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 704
SunTV has issues in MCE. I haven't gotten around to doing the detailed troubleshooting with their engineering team, but I'm guessing they have something misconfigured on their end.

Pete
pnear is offline  
post #116 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-10, 09:15 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 162
I just bought the Zenith HDTV indoor antenna. It's amazing that I got CITYTV-HD with very stable signals.

Now I have 1051, 1091, 1251, 1571 channels and they are very stable; 1041 and 1231 are not stable. the SUNTV(channel 1000) still can't be added in MCE. Also I wonder why I can't get FOX HD even its signal is so strong?
lunear is offline  
post #117 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-10, 10:35 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 704
The fact that SunTV shows up as 1000 is probably part of the problem. That would imply to me that their PSIP data is incorrect. More info on what I'm talking about here: http://thegreenbutton.com/blogs/pnea...12/202708.aspx

As for Fox - it's a weak signal and I have troubles getting it with my attic antenna. I'm surprised it's showing as so strong for you.

Pete
pnear is offline  
post #118 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-11, 10:03 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 162
Sorry for the misunderstanding. I meant the power of FOX channel is so strong, but I could not even get it here either.
lunear is offline  
post #119 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-09-11, 12:49 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 704
Got it. Fox is a strong signal but it's all aimed south so as not to interfere with Canadian stations on the same frequency. It is a shame...
pnear is offline  
post #120 of 304 (permalink) Old 2007-10-11, 02:02 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3
Question Is Hauppauge WinTV PVR-USB2 best way to setup HTPC?

Hi guys. Newbie here and after reading various threads, I couldn't come up with the answer I am looking for in regards to setting up an HTPC. Anyway, let me give you some details...

I'm looking to setup my own PVR with program guide functions via laptop (Vista, 2GB ram, 1.6ghz Dual Core Duo.)I am in GTA with Rogers SA3250HD box. Basically, I want to be able to have PVR functions (record, pause, rewind,etc.) off the digital box to my laptop with an external 500gb hardrive. I will be looking at a USB tuner that does hardware encoding. I was thinking of Hauppauge WinTV PVR-USB2 or the Diamond XtremeTV PVR660 USB 2.0. Would that meet the needs of what I am looking for? I believe that at this moment that the HD channels will not work off the box, only via OTA? I'm fine with that. I will be using it to watch the PVRed shows on my TV (Samsung 46inch lcd).

Also, I have a universal remote (Harmony 880) that I would like to use with the HTPC setup. Would it work with the WinTV PVR-USB2? Or is there even a product that exists that can do what I want? Your help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Last edited by frankietabs; 2007-10-11 at 02:23 AM.
frankietabs is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome