Tv Signal on Tv Tuner Card - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2005-12-29, 01:52 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Tv Signal on Tv Tuner Card

trying to figure out how to imporve the signal on my htpc a bit.. the tv signal is split from my box via a 4 way splitter but the cable that goes into the tv is ALOT better of a picture then the ones going into the htpc and what displays on my tv on my htpc...

just to get a picture ive got a amd 3200, 1 gig ram, geforce 6600 256 meg vid card, mce 500 and windows xp mce..

any help would be great thx
astupidmoose is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2005-12-29, 03:11 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,333
Have you tried a direct connection to your HTPC without the splitter to see if that's actually the problem? I assume you're talking about cable, not sat or OTA.

If the low signal is a problem, you can buy a cable amp, but make sure it's "bidirectional". Most cable companies will even supply it for free if you have true Signals strength issues.

Please put your location in your profile, it'll often help us help you.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2005-12-29, 10:32 AM
Jup
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 50
What do you mean by the picture is a lot better when you connect directly into the TV? Is the picture on the HTPC grainy, snowy, blurry?

What decoder are you using for MCE?

Jup
Jup is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2005-12-29, 06:12 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
what i meant by the above was that i have my cable wire from outside split into 4, 2 into the htpc, 1 into the tv and 1 to my cable modem.. when i dont use my htpc for live tv but just the normal tv mode on my tv my picture is perfect.. but when i use my htpc for live or recorded tv the picture quality is not near as good. im using the happaugen(sp?) mce 500 tuner card and im in the vancouver region.. also if it helps my computer to tv setup is a monster dvi to hdmi cable on a sony 55" tv..
decoder software being used is the nvidia purevideo? the newest nvidia one
astupidmoose is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2006-01-01, 12:07 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,453
There will always be some degredation with the MPEG compression the PVR tuner card does.
classicsat is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2006-01-01, 01:45 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 69
There are probably some ways to choose the recording quality of the MCE500 card from Windows MCE. Have you checked in the recording options? Try selecting a better encoding quality.

For sure it won't be the same as the original signal but when I am watching live TV with my Hauppauge pvr250 it is really near the original at 480x480 and about 5mbps.
bobbinette is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome