New Member HTPC Discussion Thread - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 28 (permalink) Old 2005-09-15, 08:51 AM Thread Starter
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
New Member HTPC Discussion Thread

In an effort to reduce spammers and to deal with one off questions, Digital Home Canada restricts new members from posting new threads until they have been with us for 3 days.

New members are welcome to post their questions into existing threads, however, if you have a question or comment that doesn't fit neatly into any existing thread then please post your question in this thread and you'll be sure to get the assistance you need.

If you're having any problems with using the forums or don't understand then please check out our Digital Home Canada Help forum where we answer Frequently Asked questions.

In the Help Forum, you will also find the Rules of the Forum. You are required to know and abide by them prior to posting.

Also be sure to check out the stickied threads at the top of this forum. Stickied threads generally answer many of the common questions or discuss popular issues.

We welcome all new members and hope that once you get your questions answered, you'll give back to others by answering their questions.




Last edited by hugh; 2005-12-29 at 10:14 AM.
hugh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 (permalink) Old 2005-11-06, 04:34 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 34
Laptop with toshiba DLP

Hi,

I'd like to get some help to use my laptop to display via the VGA ports to my toshiba 44nhm84 dlp tv.

Under the manual, the tv's native resolution is 1024x768 (which is 4:3) format. I have tried to use powerstrip to change this to a 720p display (1280x720), but the tv doesn't reconize this and nothing is displayed.

Any help would be much appreciated!
Thanks
qubikal is offline  
post #3 of 28 (permalink) Old 2005-11-06, 04:38 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
Your TV's native resolution is 1280 x 720, as are all 720P DLPs, as indicated in the following link. It is NOT 1024 x 768.

http://www.electronicsforless.ca/Pro...D=93&view=tech

How are you connected from the laptop to the TV - i.e. what cable are you using and what connectors are at both ends?

Do you get a picture at any resolutions?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 28 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 10:31 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
TV Tuners for Rogers Digital

Hi, is there any recommended TV Tuners I can use in my PC for viewing Rogers Digital cable?
Or do I have to use the Rogers digital terminal and then send that to my analog TV Tuner?
Or do I need some sort of additional equipment i.e. cable card etc?
I'm in toronto, ontario if that makes any difference?!

I've tried searching the forums but the search does not seem to be working ("Page cannot be displayed").

Thanks!
Majoram
Majoram is offline  
post #5 of 28 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 11:32 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
1. Rogers digital cable channels are encrypted (except for the odd "preview" channel), therefore you need their STB.

2. CableCARD is not supported in Canada yet and probably won't be for a couple of years when it's two-way. Currently CC is only one-way (no VOD, PPV, IPG, etc)

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #6 of 28 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 11:54 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Ah ok, thanks for the info! But what about running the outputs from the STB to my PC with an Analog tuner? Will that work?

I want to use the PC as a PVR/Media Center.
Majoram is offline  
post #7 of 28 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 11:59 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
May be best to use composite video or S-video if your card has those inputs. RF-coax isn't the best...

You're probably better off using the Rogers DVR. It's the only way to get HD (if that's what you're after). See the Digital Home FAQ "Recording HD". If you're only after SD, different story.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #8 of 28 (permalink) Old 2005-12-16, 12:09 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks again. I'm only planning to subscribe to SD service for now.
I have an ATI TV tuner card, can't remember what inputs it has.
But I may get the ATI Theatre 550 TV Wonder card.
Majoram is offline  
post #9 of 28 (permalink) Old 2005-12-22, 08:30 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 205
The Sapphire Theatrix 550 is essentially the same card, but way cheaper (I don't own shares in Sapphire).
IronCatt is offline  
post #10 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-01-10, 11:48 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 130
I'm looking to ghetto build my first HTPC with some old parts. Can someone go over this with me and see if I need to upgrade anything?

Purpose:
Primary - Playing HD content (ts/wmv-hd)
Less important - DVD/TV upsampling, TV recording, don't really care about this stuff too much though

Hardware:
Athlon XP 1800+ (not sure if this is gonna cut it huh?)
768megs of ram
ATI Radeon 9600xt (w/ DVI)
ATI TV Wonder Pro
dl dvd-burner/sb live 5.1/400+gb HDD space

I'd like upgrades to be as cheap as possible, but not leave me crippled at the same time. Any recommendations?
krimson is offline  
post #11 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-01-11, 08:31 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 69
Your CPU XP 1800+ might be the bottle neck for playing HD content. I have a Athlon 2100+ and I can play Mpeg2-HD and wmv-HD not more than 720p or 1080i and it uses about 80% cpu. More than than will result to some sound and image lag. So with a 1800+ it will be very close.

And in the future if you want to watch H.264 HD (such as how it will be encoded on Blue-ray DVD) you can forget it with this CPU. My Athlon XP 3000+ has trouble decoding H.264 at 720p. But the newest video card will come with hardware decoding for this format.

By the way, from where will you get your HD content ?
bobbinette is offline  
post #12 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-01-17, 10:35 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 130
Thanks. I grabbed an xp3000+ off ebay, best upgrade I could make without having to upgrade my motherboard.

Have you tried using CoreAVC to decode H.264? It's a new filter that's quite a bit faster than it's competition. Approximately 50% or more faster than FFDShow.
krimson is offline  
post #13 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-02-04, 09:54 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Sony KF60WE610 dvi connection to Dell XPS 600 issue

Cannot adjust image settings on Dell XPS 600 with dual video cards to fit correctly onto my KF60WE610 Sony Projection Tv using dvi connection, all four edges of image are "off" the sides of the viewable TV screen. I can still use the mouse to click stuff in toolbars but I must guess and click as they are cut-off.
cainx2 is offline  
post #14 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-02-04, 12:27 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 56,112
Perhaps the following information on Powerstrip will help.

http://digitalhomecanada.com/forum/s...36&postcount=4

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #15 of 28 (permalink) Old 2006-02-19, 05:00 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Question Best compatibilty with and HDRP

Can anyone tell me which RPTV with a PC input has the best display for surfing. Ease of set up is also a concern.

Thanks
Alan
zoomzoum is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome